Thursday, 4 May 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Direction for questions 1 to 5: Answer the questions based on the following information.

A company produces five types of shirts — A, B, C, D and E — using cloth of three qualities — high, medium and low -, using dyes of three qualities — high, medium and low. One shirt requires 1.5 m of cloth. The following table gives respectively:
1. The number of shirts (of each category) produced, in thousands
2. The percentage distribution of cloth quality in each type of shirt, and
3. The percentage distribution of dye quality in each type of shirt.

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions a related pair of words or phrases is followed by four pairs of words or phrases. Select the pair that best expresses a relationship that is least similar to the one expressed in the question pair.

Q1. DELUSION: HALLUCINATION
(a) cheat: counterfeit
(b) sophism: deception
(c) eidolon: ghost
(d) phantom: reality
(e) None of the above is correct


Q2. JUVENILE: MATURE
(a) calumny: slander
(b) fallacy: verity
(c) exhortation: discourage
(d) solvency: debts
(e) None of the above is correct

PUZZLES SET 57:BASED ON NEW PATTERN



Q(1-5)
Seven teachers  I, J, K, L, M, N and O live on separate floors of a 7-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on. Each of them is teaching different subjects, viz Hindi, English, Math, Science, Civics, History and Sanskrit but not necessarily in the same order. Only three teachers live above the floor on which I lives. Only one teacher lives between I and the one who teaches History. N lives immediately below the one who teaches English. The one who teaches English lives on an even-numbered floor. Only three teachers live between the teachers who teach History and Math. M lives immediately above K. M does not teach Math. Only two people live between J and the one who teaches Civics. The one who teaches Civics lives below the floor on which J lives. The one teaches Hindi does not live immediately above or immediately below J. L does not live immediately above or immediately below I. O does not teach Science.

1. Which of the following is true with respect to O as per the given information?
(a) The one who lives immediately below O ,teaches English.
(b) O lives on floor no. 7
(c) O lives immediately below M.
(d) O lives on the lowermost floor.
(e) O teaches History.

2. Who among the following lives on floor no. 3?
(a) The one who teaches Science
(b) The one who teaches Civics
(c) K
(d) O
(e) M

3. Who lives on the floor immediately above M?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) L
(d) O
(e) N

4. L teaches which of the following subject?
(a) English 
(b) History
(c) Math
(d) Civics
(e) Science

5. How many teachers live between the floors on which L and the one who teaches  English live?
(a) None 
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Q(6-10)
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sits at the four corners face the centre of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Each of them likes a different colour, viz Red, Blue, Pink, Yellow, Violet, Orange, White and Black colour but not necessarily in the same order. C sits third to the left of the one who likes Black colour. The one who likes Black colour faces outside. Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Red colour sits on the immediate right of H. The one who likes Violet colour sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of H nor of C. G does not like Black colour. Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Violet colour. D sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Orange colour. G does not like Orange colour. E likes White colour. E is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Blue colour is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes Yellow colour is an immediate neighbour of F.

6. What is the position of the one who likes Orange colour with respect to G?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Fourth to the left
(d) Second to the right
(e) Third to the left

7. Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Violet colour?
(a) B, F
(b) C, E
(c) B, E
(d) D, F
(e) F, H

8. Who among the following sits exactly between H and B?
(a) C
(b) The one who likes Blue colour
(c) The one who likes Pink colour
(d) G
(e) A

9. Which of the following is true regarding B?
(a) B is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
(b) The one who likes Black colour is an immediate neighbour of B.
(c) B sits second to the left of H.
(d) B likes White colour.
(e) B is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Red colour.

10. Who amongst the following sits diagonally opposite the one who likes Red colour?
(a) The one who likes Blue colour
(b) D
(c) A
(d) The one who likes Pink colour
(e) The one who likes Yellow colour

solutions

1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

5.. Ans.(b)




6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

10. Ans.(a)