Sunday, 30 April 2017

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-3): Question consists of Six statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q1. Statements: Some bank are trade. All trade are charges. No charges is cash. All cash are crunch. Some cash is money.
Conclusions:  
(a)Some bank is charges.
(b)Some bank is not cash.
(c)Some trade is not cash.
(d)Some crunch is money.
(e)Some charges are crunch.

Q2. Statements: All supply is currency. No currency is volume. All mode is volume. Some volume is cash. All cash is withdraw.
Conclusions:  
(a)Some supply is not volume.
(b)Some volume is withdraw.
(c) Some mode is cash.
(d) All mode is being cash is possibility.
(e) All volume is being withdraw is a possibility.

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the five options.

Q1. If the more articulate members of a community formed a coherent and __________ class with a common interest, democracy would probably be __________ into the rule of that intelligent, educated __________; even as it is, the democracies of the modern world are much closer to this fate than they are to the much-canvassed __________ of mob rule.

(a) united, overthrown, minority, benefits
(b) separate, overthrown, majority, problems
(c) united, replaced, minority, dangers
(d) separate, replaced, minority, benefits
(e) united, replaced, majority, dangers

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Direction (1-5): Study the information below and answer the following question: In a certain code language,
‘Attend class daily good’ is written as 9$5, 24%9, 3$6, 24*3
‘Begin great any matter’ is written as 3&3, 8$9, 10*15, 14$4
‘Less error and fire’ is written as 10$7, 23%8, 9%14, 24&3
‘Tool better than screw’ is written as 16%22, 5$21, 10*4, 14%22

1). The code for the word ‘ great’
a)   3&3
b)   8$9
c)   10*15
d)   14$4
e)   None of these
2). The code word ‘10$7’ for the word
a)   Less
b)   Error
c)   And
d)   Fire
e)   None of these
3). According to the given code what will be the code for the word ‘Burst’?
a)   8*2
b)   6$2
c)   8$4
d)   6#4
e)   None of these
4). According to the given code, what is the code for ‘Person’?
a)   12*16
b)   14*18
c)   12$16
d)   16#18
e)   None of these
5). By using the given code word, find the code word for ‘Behave well after school’?
a)   14*19, 8$5, 18%23, 21*6
b)   18*21, 12$3, 18%22, 23*5
c)   15*19, 8$6, 14%27, 21*4
d)   16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
e)   18*23, 10$4, 16%27, 21*4

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions
In a certain code language
" Making the working place "  is written as "%U20,  &N13, #X23 , !Q16.
" Make clear difference between " is written as  "$E04,  *D03, %N13, @C02 .
 "sLove your job even " is written as "#F05,  !K10,  &M12, %Z25 .
" Less emphasis on team " is written as " *F05 , @P15,  #M12, !U20.

6). What is the code for ‘difference’ in the given code language?
a)   *D03
b)   %N13
c)   $E04
d)   @C02
e)   None of these

7). What is the possible for ‘*D03, !K10’ in the given code language?
a)   clear job
b)   make even
c)   difference love
d)   even between
e)   None of these

8). What may be the possible word for ‘@C02, #X23, !U20 ’ in the given code language?
a)   making clear job
b)   love the team
c)   less place difference
d)   working between team
e)   None of these

9). What may be the possible code for ‘make emphasis’ in the given code language?
a)   #X23, @P15
b)   !Q16, @P15
c)   #X23, #M12
d)   %U20, !U20
e)   %N13, *F05

10). What is the code for ‘solve tough puzzle’ in the given code language?
a)   #R18, &P22, %S20
b)   #Q16, &U20, %T19
c)   #S14, &T18, %P21
d)   #M10, &O15, %T17
e)   None of these

Answer Key with Detailed Explanation:
Direction (1 – 5):
The logic for all the above code is: 
1. Z – 1, Y – 2, X – 3, ......., B – 25, A – 26 à The number that represents last letter in the word + 1
2. The symbol with respect to the no. of letters in the word,
Three letter word = &
Four letter word = %
Five letter word = $
Six letter word = *
3. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3, ....., Y – 25, Z – 26 à The number that represents the first letter in the word + 2.
1. Answer: b
Explanation : GREAT = 8$9
G = 7 in alphabet + 2 = 9
T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8 Five letter word = $
2. Answer: b  
Explanation :
Error = 10$7
E = 5 in alphabet + 2 = 7
R = 9 in reverse order + 1 = 10
 Five letter word = $
3. Answer: c
 Explanation : Burst = 8$4
B = 2 in alphabet + 2 = 4
T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8
Five letter word = $
4. Answer: b 
Explanation  : Person = 14*18
P = 16 in alphabet + 2 = 18
N = 13 in reverse order + 1 = 14
Six letter word = *
5.  Answer: d 
Explanation :
Behave well after school = 16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
Direction (6 – 10):
The logic for all the above code is: 
The letter denotes the next letter of the First letter of each word
Like “Clear” – First letter “C” – Next word - D
The Two digit number denotes the alphabet number of First letter (1 - 26)
Like “Make” – First letter - M – 13
And rest of the one symbol and can be anything.
6. Answer: c)
7. Answer: a)
8. Answer: d)
9. Answer: e)
10. Answer: b)

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Direction : Study the bar diagram given below carefully and answer the following questions based on it.
Bank PO , SSC, CDS, Data Interpretation Bar Chart 19
Question 1: The birth-rate of which country is 25% more than that of Ger¬many?
(1) India
(2) China
(3) England
(4) New Zealand
Question 2: The birth rate of India is what per cent of the birth-rate of En¬gland?
(1) 165%
(2) 155%
(3) 140%
(4) 100%
Question 3: The birth-rate of China is how many times the birth-rate of Ger¬many?
(1) 0.4
(2) 5.2
(3) 4.0
(4) 2.5