Saturday, 18 March 2017

Current Affairs:MAR 17th

National Current Affairs

Cabinet Approvals on March 15, 2017
  • Union Cabinet gave its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie and Namibia Institute of Public Administration and Management (NIPAM),
  • The government was apprised of the Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) signed between India with Indonesia for cooperation in youth and sports matters and Kyrgyz Republic for cooperation in the field of youth development
  • Cabinet also gave its approval to the revised Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Mode of Operation (MoO) between India and Bangladesh for establishing Border Haats on India-Bangladesh Border.
  • Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Directorate General of Lighthouses & Lightships (DGLL), Ministry of Shipping (GOI) and the Department of Shipping, Government of Bangladesh on Aids to Navigation (AtoNs)
  • The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs gave its approval to provide marketing and pricing freedom to the Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Contractors to sell the CBM Gas at Arm’s Length Price in the domestic market.
  • The Centre has approved to increase the Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners to 4 percent from the existing rate of 2 percent with effect from January 1, 2017.
  • Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Public Private Partnership (IIIT PPP) Bill, 2017

QUIZ 2:COMPUTERS

  • What Excel tool allows you to create quickly and automatically summary data from a large data set_________
    1) Conditional formatting
    2) Sorting
    3) Pivot tables
    4) Field lists
    5) None of these
    Answer
    3) Pivot tables

Quant Quiz on Compound Interest

1.The production of a factory grows at a 8% p.a. What will be its production for the year 2010, if its production in 2007 was 70 lakh tones?
(1)63.48 lakh tonnes
(2)81.68 lakh tonnes
(3)81 lakh tonnes
(4)80.68 lakh tonnes
(5)None of these

2.What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs. 1250 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 years?
(1) Rs. 200
(2) Rs. 208
(3) Rs. 212
(4) Rs. 220
(5) None of these

STATIC GK:Indian Airports -A Complete List

International Airports
State
City
Airport
Andhra Pradesh
Hyderabad
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
Assam
Guwahati
Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
Bihar
Gaya
Gaya Airport
Delhi
New Delhi
Indira Gandhi International Airport
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
Karnataka
Bengaluru
Bengaluru International Airport
Karnataka
Mangalore
Mangalore Airport
Kerala
Kochi
Cochin International Airport
Kerala
Kozhikode
Calicut International Airport
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
Trivandrum International Airport
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
Raja Bhoj Airport
Madhya Pradesh
Indore
Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport
Maharashtra
Mumbai
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
Maharashtra
Nagpur
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport
Maharashtra
Pune
Pune Airport
Meghalaya
Shillong
Zaruki International Airport
Rajasthan
Jaipur
Jaipur International Airport
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
Chennai International Airport
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
Civil Aerodrome
Tamil Nadu
Tiruchirappalli
Tiruchirapalli International Airport
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
Amausi Airport
West Bengal
Kolkata
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
Domestic Airports

PUZZLE SET36:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

PUZZLE 1

Ten friends are sitting in two parallel rows of six seats each. One seat is vacant in each row. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row-1 facing south. D, E, F, G and H are facing north. Each likes a different flowers i.e. Lily, Lotus, Jasmine, Sunflower, Orchid, Hibiscus, Tulip, Marigold, Rose and Lavender.
G sits third to the right of F and likes Sunflower. Only two people sit between E and the vacant seat. E does not like Orchid or Jasmine flower. Q is not an immediate neighbour of O. N likes Lavender. The one who likes Jasmine flower faces the one who likes Marigold. The one who likes Jasmine sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the person who sits opposite to G. O is not an

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-15): For each of the words given below, a contextual usage is provided. From the alternatives given, pick the word that is the most inappropriate as a substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Venom: The venom in his voice was unmistakable.
(a) rancour
(b) abhorrence
(c) malice
(d) malevolence
(e) bitterness

Q2. Acquittal: His acquittal in spite of the incriminating evidence surprised all of us.
(a) dismissal
(b) vindication
(c) exoneration
(d) deliverance
(e) exculpation

Q3. Presage: The phenomenal growth of this chain of stores presaged globalization and was a glitzy part of it.
(a) supported
(b) signaled
(c) prophesised
(d) portended
(e) threatened

Q4. Unassailable: Its brand image is unassailable.
(a) impregnable
(b) invincible
(c) inviolable
(d) invisible
(e) secure

Q5. Abjure: I have decided to abjure smoking.
(a) relinquish
(b) renounce
(c) abnegate
(d) discontinue
(e) abandon

Q6. Despondent: After their trauma, they were exhausted and despondent.
(a) doleful
(b) morose
(c) defiant
(d) crestfallen
(e) dismal

Q7. Fitfully: She felt groggy in the morning as she had slept fitfully the previous night.
(a) faintly
(b) intermittently
(c) irregularly
(d) discontinuously
(e) erratically

Q8. Incredulous: He was incredulous regarding the potential benefits of the tiny gadget.
(a) cynical
(b) disbelieving
(c) weary
(d) skeptical
(e) dubious

Q9. Misconstrue: His introverted behaviour is often misconstrued as haughtiness.
(a) erred
(b) misinterpreted
(c) misunderstood
(d) confused
(e) miscalculated

Q10. Embellish: On the occasion of the festival, the deity was embellished with jewels of many types.
(a) adorned
(b) beautified
(c) studded
(d) decorated
(e) beatified

Q11. Paean: The student leader ended his speech singing paeans about the initiatives adopted by the new principal.
(a) panegyric
(b) accolades
(c) eulogy
(d) anathema
(e) tribute

Q12. Sprightly: Her sprightly disposition camouflaged her illness.
(a) voracious
(b) vivacious
(c) jaunty
(d) perky
(e) frisky

Q13. Ubiquitous: The ubiquitous internet cafes have helped increase the level of its accessibility to the common man.
(a) pervasive
(b) dominating
(c) prevalent
(d) extensive
(e) rife

Q14. Tyro: His subtle discomfort in front of the camera reveals that he is a tyro in this field.
(a) novice 
(b) veteran
(c) beginner
(d) neophyte
(e) trainee

Q15. Variegated: The variegated religions and the multitude of cultures contribute to the rich spiritual heritage of our country.
(a) kaleidoscopic
(b) psychedelic
(c) many-hued
(d) diversified
(e) colourful

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Venom literally means poison and by extension hatred and bitterness. In this context it can mean rancor (bitterness) malice (hatred) malevolence (ill-will) and bitterness. It cannot mean abhorrence which is disgust.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Acquittal’ means declared not guilty. Hence it can mean vindication (shown to be right or justified), exoneration (officially absolve from blame), and deliverance (the process of being set free), and exculpation but not dismissal (order or allow to leave).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Presage’ means a sign or warning. It also means predict. Hence, in the context it can be replaced by signalled (indicate a state) or prophesied (predicted) or portended (sign or warning) or threatened but not supported (bear the weight or give assistance).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Unassailable’ means not liable to attack hence ‘impregnable’, (unconquerable) invincible’ or ‘secure’ or ‘inviolable’ but not ‘invisible’ (not seen).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Abjure’ means to solemnly renounce. Hence, it can mean renounce, relinquish (give up) or abnegate (renounce or reject) or abandon but not discontinue (stop) discontinue is a common word by comparison.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Despondent’ means being in low spirits from loss of hope or courage. It can mean doleful (sorrowful), morose (sullen) or crestfallen (sad and disappointed) dismal, but not defiant (resistance or disobedient).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Fitfully’ means occurring intermittently, not regularly. Hence, it means erratically intermittently, irregularly discontinuously but it does not mean faintly which means ‘barely perceptible’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Incredulous’ means unwilling to believe. Hence, it can be dubious, cynical meaning, sceptical (doubtful) and disbelieving but not weary (tired).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Misconstrued’ means ‘interpreted wrongly, hence it can mean miscalculated, misinterpreted or misunderstood (wrongly understood) or erred (mistaken) but not confused which means bewildered or lacking order.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Embellished’ means adorned or decorated or studded and hence beautified but not beatified (sanctified).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Paeans’ means a song of praise hence it can mean tribute, panegyric (in praise of someone) accolade (special honour), eulogy (praise someone highly) but not anathema (something that one vehemently dislikes).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Sprightly’ means lively, energetic, hence it can mean frisky, vivacious (attractively lively) jaunty (lively and self confident manner) perky (cheerful and lively) but not voracious which means greedy or insatiable.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Ubiquitous’ means found everywhere, hence it means rife, pervasive (widespread), prevalent (widespread or existing) and extensive (covering a large area) but not dominating which means have a commanding or controlling influence over.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Tyro’ means a beginner or novice hence it can mean trainee, beginner novice or neophyte (a person who is new to a subject) but not veteran (a person who has long experience in a field) which is the opposite.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Variegated’ means exhibiting different colours hence colourful, kaleidoscopical (changing patterns, psychedelic (vivid colours and swirling abstract patterns) and many hued (many colours) but not diversified (enlarge the range).

DI QUIZ 25:BASED ON NEW PATTERN


Click The Image To Zoom 
1. In which of the following years the percentage increase/decrease in the cost of Travel C with respect to the previous year is the maximum?
1) 2012
2) 2015
3) 2010
4) 2011
5) None of these