Friday, 12 May 2017

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, five statements conveying the same idea are given. Select the one which expresses the idea in the most concise manner and mark its number as your answer. Please note that all of them may be grammatically correct and mean the same but you have to select the most concise way of expressing the idea.

Q1. 
(a) He had begun his speech before we arrived.
(b) He had begun his speech before we were arriving.
(c) His speech had begun before we arrived.
(d) He had his speech begun before we arrived.
(e) He had to begin his speech before we arrived.

Q2. 
(a) On the death of her husband grief overwhelmed with her.
(b) Grief overwhelmed with her on her husband’s death.
(c) On the death of her husband she was overwhelmed with grief.
(d) The death of her husband overwhelmed her with grief.
(e) Her husband’s death caused so much grief that she was overwhelmed.

Q3. 
(a) The water there was more than what we had wished for.
(b) There was more there than what we had wished for.
(c) There was more water there than we wished for.
(d) There was more water there than were wishing of.
(e) There was more water than anyone ever could wish for.

Q4. 
(a) It was rumoured that the army was defeated.
(b) There was a rumour that the army was defeated.
(c) The army was defeated was a rumour.
(d) The rumour was that the army was defeated.
(e) A rumour was spread that army will be defeated.

Q5. 
(a) It is foolish on our part to expect that they would cater to our demands which they are quite unable to meet.
(b) It is foolish of us to expect that they would cater to our demands which they cannot meet.
(c) It is foolish on our part to expect that they would cater to our demands which are unable to be met by them.
(d) It is foolish to think that they would cater to our demands which they cannot meet.
(e) It is foolish of us to expect that they would cater to their demands which we cannot meet.

Directions (6-15): In each of the following questions, a word has been used in sentences in four different ways. Choose the option corresponding to the sentence in which the usage of the word is INAPPROPRIATE.

Q6. Insert  
(a) The writer was asked to insert a change in the manuscript. 
(b) It is his habit to insert new topics in the discussion. 
(c) The country is planning to insert a new satellite into the orbit. 
(d) The ceremony was announced through an insert in the newspapers. 
(e) None of the above

Q7. Write  
(a) The boy writes Sanskrit with ease. 
(b) The ailing old asked his attorneys to write his will. 
(c) He was asked to write in a cheque for the amount he owed. 
(d) He is type of man who writes his own ticket. 
(e) None of the above

Q8. Scale  
(a) Thick scales covered the animal. 
(b) The government brought in policies to scale imports. 
(c) He scaled the fish by scraping it with a knife. 
(d) Hard water scales the boiler.  
(e) None of the above

Q9. Make  
(a) The children intended to make a lot of fun during the picnic. 
(b) One should not make a disturbance near hospitals. 
(c) The housekeeping department makes beds twice a day. 
(d) It was difficult for the family to make ends meet. 
(e) None of the above

Q10. Gain  
(a) The clock gains a minute per day. 
(b) The day is gaining warmth. 
(c) The trekkers gained the peak in the evening.   
(d) The amplifier helped the signal gain intensity. 
(e) None of the above

Q11. Show 
(a) The excavation showed a staggering number of artefacts.  
(b) When they arrived a waiter showed them to the table. 
(c) She didn’t show up for her appointment. 
(d) The general meeting of the opposition party turned out to be a show of strength. 
(e) None of the above

Q12. Trade  
(a) The shop stocked novelties for the tourist trade. 
(b) The brothers found it beneficial to trade places in their business. 
(c) At this dealer, one can trade the old car on a new one. 
(d) This magazine has limited circulation as it is a trade publication. 
(e) None of the above

Q13. Pay  
(a) It is not possible to pay someone like him to do that. 
(b) It is futile to think that crime pays. 
(c) You could make the call from a pay telephone.  
(d) Such a reckless act will mean that you have to pay the devil. 
(e) None of the above

Q14. Act  
(a) Trees act against the wind. 
(b) Under cover of darkness the police waited to catch thief in the act.   
(c) His life is hard act to follow. 
(d) The legislature did not act on the bill.  
(e) None of the above

Q15. Affect  
(a) The sight affected her to tears. 
(b) Our beliefs are affected by our upbringing.  
(c) Drops of water affect roundness.   
(d) He issued a statement to the affect that he would resign. 
(e) None of the above


SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. He had begun his speech before we arrived. This sentence is more concise in terms of words and tense used. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the death of her husband she was overwhelmed with grief. This sentence is grammatically correct and more concise. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The water there was more than what we had wished for. This sentence is grammatically correct and more concise. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. There was a rumour that the army was defeated.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is foolish to think that they would cater to our demands which they cannot meet. This sentence is grammatically correct and more concise. 

S6. Ans.(b);
Sol. Sentence B is better phrased with introduce rather than insert. A means: to put or thrust in. C means: to put or introduce into the body of something or interpolate. In C, insert is a noun which means: something that is inserted, written or printed material inserted (as between the leaves of a book). 

S7. Ans.(c);
Sol. “write a cheque” or “write out a cheque” would correct the sentence. In a it is used with the simple meaning of inscribing the characters. In B, it used with the meaning daft or draw up. In D the idiom “to write one’s own ticket” means to select a course of action entirely according to one’s wishes. 

S8. Ans.(b);
Sol. This can be corrected by adding up/down–scale up/down imports–which will mean adjust. As it stands the sentence is meaningless. In sentence e A scale is noun. In sentences C and D scale is used as verb. 

S9. Ans.(a);
Sol. The sentence can be corrected by substituting ‘have’ for make. Sentence B has the meaning ‘create’. Sentence C has the meaning arrange. Sentence D uses the idiom ‘make ends meet’ which means “to make one’s needs adequate to meet one’s means”. 

S10. Ans.(d); 
Sol. “gain in intensity” would correct the sentence. Sentence A means the clocks goes ‘faster’ by a minute every day. Sentence B means ‘increase’. Sentence D means ‘to arrive at’, ‘reach’ or’ attain’. 

S11. Ans.(a);
Sol. If ‘showed’ is replaced by ‘exposed’, the sentence would be correct. In sentence B, it is used to means to conduct; guide. In sentence C, the idiom ‘show up’ (informal) means: to make an appearance. Sentence d means: a display. 

S12. Ans.(c);
Sol. The idiom ‘trade in’ means to ‘turn in as payment or part payment for a purchase or bill.’ Hence sentence A can be corrected as …. Trade the old car in on a new one. Or’ .. trade for a new one “in which case it will mean exchange. Option A uses the word to mean market. Option B uses it to mean exchange. Option D uses it as an adjective meaning ‘meant for industry’. 

S13. Ans.(d);
Sol. The idiom “the devil to pay” means severe consequences; hence the sentence is to be corrected to” … will mean that you have the devil to pay.” Option A means to “hire”. Option B means “to be worth the expense or effort”. Option C, pay telephone; or pay station means a public telephone–one uses a coin to make a call. 

S14. Ans.(a);
Sol. Sentence A is meaningless and as the intended meaning is not clear, we cannot correct it either. Sentence B means when ‘in the process if’. Sentence C means the sum of a person’s actions or effects that serve to create an impression or set an example. Sentence D means to give a decision. 

S15. Ans.(d);
Sol. Affect needs to be replaced with effect. In sentence A affect is used to mean ‘provided the stimulus’. In B, it means influence. In C, affect means ‘tend toward.’