Sunday, 23 April 2017

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language 'good time to buy' is written as 'si no kj sw', 'invest money and time' is written as ‘si ta zi ma', 'only work and money' is written as `ta pn ma xe', and 'buy good stuff only' is written as `sw no ra pn'.
1). What is the code for 'buy good' in the given code language?
a)   no sw
b)   sw kj
c)   ra no
d)   ra kj
e)   None of these

2). What does `kj' stand for?
a)   buy
b)   only
c)   time
d)   to
e)   Other than the given options

3). What is the code for 'time and money' in the given code language?
a)   to si zi
b)   ma to no
c)   to ma si
d)   Can't be determined
e)   None of these

4). What is the code for 'work'?
a)   ma
b)   xe
c)   pn
d)   Can't be determined
e)   None of these

5). What is the code for 'invest'?
a)   ta
b)   ma
c)   si
d)   zi
e)   None of these

Directions (Q.6-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends P, Q, R, S,T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing outward from the centre. Each of them likes a different game, viz Badminton, Chess, Ludo, Tennis, Football, Cricket, Hockey and Golf, but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who likes Badminton sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Golf. V and T are not immediate neighbours of each other. V, who does not like Football, sits on the immediate right of W. P sits second to the right of the one who likes Hockey. S likes neither Cricket nor Hockey. There are two persons between R and the one who likes Cricket. There is only one person between the persons who like Cricket and Golf. T and Q are immediate neighbours of each other. The one who likes Football sits second to the right of U. W likes neither Badminton nor Chess but he is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Football. P and R, who likes Ludo, are not immediate neighbours. There are two persons between the ones who like Hockey and Football respectively.

 6). Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Hockey?
a)   The one who likes Cricket
b)   V
c)   The one who likes Tennis
d)   T
e)   None of these

7). Who among the following sits opposite P?
a)   S
b)   V
c)   W
d)   R
e)   None of these

8). Who sits exactly between R and the one who likes Badminton?
a)   The one who likes Football
b)   The one who likes Cricket
c)   U
d)   The one who likes Tennis
e)   None of these

9). Who are the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Football?
a)   R, W
b)   V, W
c)   U, R
d)   Can't be .determined
e)   None of these

10). What is the position of U with respect to the one who likes Cricket?
a)   Third to the right
b)   Immediate left
c)   Second to the left
d)   Second to the right
e)   None of these

11). Which of the following statements is/are truer?
a)   S likes Tennis.
b)   P is not an immediate neighbour of U.
c)   V likes Ludo.
d)   Q sits second to the left of P.
e)   None of these


Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5):
good time to buy à si no kj sw ...(i)
invest money and time à si ta zi ma ...(ii)
only work and money à ta pn ma xe..,(iii)
buy good stuff only à sw no ra pn ...(iv)
From (i) and (ii), time à si ...(v)
From (I) and (iv), buy/good à sw/no
From (I), (v) and (vi), to à kj ...(vii)
From (ii) and (iii), money/and à ta/ma  ...(viii)
 From (ii), (v) and (viii), invest à zi … (ix)
From (iii) and (iv), only à pn ...(x)
From (iv), (vi) and (x), stuff à ra ...(xi)
From (iii); (viii) and (x), work à Ne (xii)
1). Answer: a)
buy good à sw, no
2). Answer: d)
3). Answer: c)
time and money à si ta ma
4). Answer: b)
5). Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-11):
All are facing outward from the centre

6). Answer: b)
7). Answer: c)
8). Answer: c)
9). Answer: a)
10). Answer: d)

11). Answer: d)