Wednesday, 5 April 2017

QUIZ:COMPUTERS

Q1. Which of the following operating system is better for implementing client-server network?
(a) Windows 95 
(b) Windows 98
(c) Windows 2000 
(d) Microsoft 8.1
(e) none of the above 

Q2. Which software allows a user to perform calculations on row and columns of data?
(a) An electronic spreadsheet
(b) A Workbook
(c) An Analyzer
(d) A calculator
(e) DBMS

Q3. What is the purpose of the query in the database?
(a) input data
(b) output results 
(c) sort data
(d) filter data
(e) all of the above

Q4. What type of a database is multidimensional, providing layers to tables?
(a) Multidimensional
(b) Network
(c) Hierarchical 
(d) Data warehouse
(e) all of above 

Q5. Which term refers to the extent of detail provided in information? For instance, some information may provide summary information while others may provide a great amount of detail?
(a) Information Depth 
(b) Aggregate Data
(c) Information Granularity 
(d) Data Detail
(e) None of these 

Q6. What is the term used to depict aged information systems that are technologically out-of-date?
(a) Outdated information systems 
(b) Obsolete systems
(c) Archaic systems 
(d) Legacy information systems
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is a subset of a data warehouse?
(a) Relational database 
(b) OLAP
(c) Intelligent Agent 
(d) Data mart
(e) None of these 

Q8. What part of the database stores information about the data?
(a) Data dictionary 
(b) Data depository
(c) Data warehouse 
(d) Administrative data systems
(e) All the above 

Q9. What term refers to your ability to connect to the internet and your company from a wireless device?
(a) Net services 
(b) Push technology
(c) Pull technology 
(d) Mobile computing
(e) None of these 

Q10. When two companies are linked together by computers and they send business transactions through these computers, they are probably using _____.
(a) Digital wallets 
(b) Electronic data interchange
(c) B2C 
(d) Smart cards
(e) None of these. 

Q11. What term refers to the small web page that opens automatically with an ad when you visit some web sites?
(a) Marketing page 
(b) I-ad
(c) Affiliate ad 
(d) Pop-up ad
(e) None of these 

Q12. Database management systems are intended to:
(a) eliminate data redundancy
(b) establish relationship among different records in different files
(c) manage file access
(d) maintain data integrity
(e) all of the above

Q13. The data dictionary tells the DBMS____?
(a) What files are in the Database
(b) What attribute are possessed by the data
(c) What these files contain
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is a database administrator's function?
(a) Database design
(b) Backing up the database
(c) Performance monitoring
(d) User coordination
(e) All of the above

Q15. Which of the following is the organized collection of large amount of interrelated data stored in a meaningfully way used for manipulation and updating?   
(a) Database
(b) File
(c) Folder
(d) Data-mining
(e) Data source

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Windows 2000 is an operating system designed by Microsoft to run application programs, store files, support networking and provide other features like multimedia and entertainment.The versions of Windows 2000 include Professional, Server, Advanced Server and Datacenter Server.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A spreadsheet is primarily designed to provide a digital form of the paper-based worksheet. There are numerous rows and columns for storage and  available support for mathematical formulas and calculations, data sorting and analysis Integration and visualization of data in the form of graph and charts. Example: Microsoft Excel and Lotus.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. A query is a request for data or information from a database table or combination of tables.a number of query languages have been developed for different database engines and purposes, but SQL is by far the most ubiquitous and well-known.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A data warehouse is constructed by integrating data from multiple heterogeneous sources. It supports analytical reporting, structured and/or ad hoc queries and decision making.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The level of detail considered in a model or decision making process. The greater the granularity, the deeper the level of detail. Granularity is usually used to characterize the scale or level of detail in a set of data.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A legacy system is an old method, technology, computer system, or application program, "of, relating to, or being a previous or outdated computer system."

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The data mart is a subset of the data warehouse and is usually oriented to a specific business line or team. Whereas data warehouses have an enterprise-wide depth, the information in data marts pertains to a single department.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A set of information describing the contents, format, and structure of a database and the relationship between its elements, used to control access to and manipulation of the database. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mobile Computing is a technology that allows transmission of data, voice and video via a computer or any other wireless enabled device without having to be connected to a fixed physical link.  

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) is the electronic interchange of business information using a standardized format; a process which allows one company to send information to another company electronically rather than with paper. Business entities conducting business electronically are called trading partners.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pop up ads are advertisements that show up in a new browser window.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.  A database management system (DBMS) is system software for creating and managing databases. The DBMS provides users and programmers with a systematic way to create, retrieve, update and manage data.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A set of information describing the contents, format, and structure of a database and the relationship between its elements, used to control access to and manipulation of the database.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. It contains all the information about the data objects. It is like storing all up-to-date information about the objects like tables, columns, index, constraints, functions etc. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. A database is a collection of information that is organized so that it can easily be accessed, managed, and updated.