Friday, 21 April 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): The following table shows the expenditure (in crore) of three companies Airtel, Docomo and Idea and the percentage profit of these companies in different years.

1). The expenditure of Airtel in the year 2011 and 2016 together is approximately what percent of the expenditure of Idea in the year 2012 and 2014 together?
a)   77%
b)   80%
c)   85%
d)   82%
e)   88%

2). What is the income of Idea in the year 2015?
a)   33.251 crore
b)   28.652 crore
c)   30.861 crore
d)   24.543 crore
e)   35.786 crore

3). What is the difference between the profits of Airtel and Docomo in the year 2016?
a)   46.2 lakh
b)   48.8 lakh
c)   50.9 lakh
d)   44.7 lakh
e)   52.2 lakh

4). The percentage profit of Idea in the year 2013 is approximately what per cent more or less than the percentage profit of Airtel in the year 2011?
a)   75%
b)   70%
c)   79%
d)   83%
e)   89%

5). The income of Docomo in the year 2014 is approximately what per cent of the expenditure of Airtel in the year 2013?
a)   147%
b)   125%
c)   131%
d)   140%
e)   137%

Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following line graph and bar graph shows the information about total population of five cities and their percentage distribution based on their annual income in given

6). What is the ratio of the number of people whose income is below Rs 2.5 lakh in City Mumbai and Chennai together to the number of people of Hyderabad and Delhi together whose income is above Rs 10 lakh p.a.?
a)   19 : 6
b)   6 : 19
c)   17 : 3
d)   12 : 5
e)   15 : 7

7). What is the total number of people whose income is below Rs 2.5 lakh or whose income is above Rs 10 lakh per annum in Chennai?
a)   25 lakh
b)   40 lakh
c)   35 lakh
d)   45 lakh
e)   30 lakh

8). What is the total number of people in all five cities whose income is above Rs 2.5 lakh p.a. and below Rs 10 lakh p.a.?
a)   120 lakh
b)   127 lakh
c)   122 lakh
d)   130 lakh
e)   135 lakh

9). What is the average number of people whose income is below Rs 2.5 lakh per annum in all five cities together?
a)   35.9 lakh
b)   38.8 lakh
c)   33.2 lakh
d)   37.1 lakh
e)   36.7 lakh

10). The number of persons whose annual income is above 2.5 lakh and below 10 lakh per annum in Delhi is what percentage of the number of persons in Hyderabad whose income is above 10 lakh p.a.?
a)   280%
b)   250%
c)   160%
d)   240%
e)   200%

Answer with Detailed Solution:
1). Expenditure of Airtel
= 17.8 + 23.2 = 41 crore
Expenditure of Idea
= 27.5 + 22.5 = 50 crore
Required% = 41/50 × 100
= 82%
Answer is: d)

2). Income of Idea in 2015
= 25.4 + 25.4 × 21.5/100
= 25.4 + 5.461
= 30.861 crore
Answer is: c)

3). Profit of Airtel in 2016
= 23.2 × 31.5/100
= 7.308
Profit of Docomo in 2016
= 24.8 × 27.5/100
= 6.82
Difference = 7.308 - 6.820
= 0.488 crore
= 48.8 lakh
Answer is: b)

4). Percentage profit of Idea in 2009 = 28.4%
Percentage profit of Airtel in 2011 = 16.2%
Required % = (28.4 - 16.2)/16.2 × 100
= 12.2 × 100/16.2
= 75.3%
= 75%
Answer is: a)

5). Income of Docomo in 2014
= 23 + 23 × 25/100
= 28.75 crore
Expenditure of Airtel in 2013 = 21 crore
Required % = 28.75/21 × 100
= 136.9
= 137%
Answer is: e)

6). Ratio = [60 × 60/100 + 65 × 50/100] / 75 × 20/100 + 90 × 10/100
= (36+32.5) / (15+9)
= 68.5/24
= 17/6
= 17 : 6
Answer is: a)

7). (65 + 5) % of 50 lakh = 70% of 50 lakh
= 70/100 × 50
= 35 lakh
Answer is: c)

8). Total = 60 × 30/100 + 50 × 30/100 + 80 × 35/100 + 75 × 40/100 + 90 × 40/100
= 18 + 15 + 28 + 30 + 36
= 127 lakh
Answer is: b)

9). Average = 36 + 32.5 + 40 + 30 + 45/5
= 183.5/5
= 36.7
Answer is: e)

10). Required % = [90 × 40/100] / [75 × 20/100] × 100
= 36/15 × 100
= 240%
Answer is: d)