Wednesday, 19 April 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): Following table shows the total number of students appeared from different cities, ratio of boys and girls among those appeared students, percentage of passed students and number of passed girls among them.
1). The total number of girls passed in the examination is approximately what percentage of the total number of girls appeared in the examination, taking all cities together?
a)   40%
b)   58%
c)   55%
d)   50%
e)   48%

2). What is the approximate difference between the average number of boys appeared in the examination from all six cities and the average number of girls appeared in the examination from all six cities?
a)   1309
b)   1384
c)   1361
d)   1347
e)   1359

3). The total number of boys passed from City Chennai is what percentage of the total number of girls appeared from City Chennai?
a)   152.25%
b)   168.85%
c)   147.25%
d)   176.75%
e)   195.50%

4). What is the total number of boys failed in the examination from all six cities together?
a)   6135
b)   6175
c)   6205
d)   6200
e)   6195

5). The total number of boys passed from City Hyderabad and Kolkata together is what percentage more than the total number of girls passed from that cities?
a)   74.25%
b)   73.80%
c)   76.84%
d)   70.25%
e)   72.85%


Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:
The graph given below represents the profit (in Crore) of three companies Airtel, Idea and Reliance.
Profit = Income – Expenditure


6). In the year 2014, the income of Reliance Company is 40 crore. If the income of Airtel Company is 20% more than that of Reliance Company in that year, what is the expenditure of Airtel Company in the year 2014?
a)   47.2 crore
b)   41.9 crore
c)   44.8 crore
d)   42.7 crore
e)   43.5 crore

7). In 2014, the profit of Airtel Company is what percentage of the total profit of Reliance Company and Idea Company together?
a)   50%
b)   60%
c)   49%
d)   55%
e)   52%

8). If the expenditures of Airtel Company and Reliance Company in the year 2015 are 75 crore and 68 crore respectively, what is the ratio of the income of Airtel Company to that of Reliance Company?
a)   75 : 79
b)   80 : 77
c)   85 : 79
d)   79 : 75
e)   79 : 70

9). What is percentage increase in the profit of Idea Company from 2013 to 2016?
a)   215%
b)   220%
c)   225%
d)   210%
e)   230%

10). What is the average income of all three companies in the year 2016, if the expenditure is 50%, 60% and 80% more than the profits of Airtel Company, Idea Company and Reliance Company respectively?
a)   12.7 crore
b)   15.3 crore
c)   16.2 crore
d)   17.8 crore
e)   14.9 crore

Answer Key with Detailed Solution:
1). Girls appeared = (7210/5) × 2 + (4800/16) × 7 + (5670/9) × 4 + (6400/16) × 5 + (7200/18) × 7 + (7080/12) × 5
= 2884 + 2100 + 2520 + 2000 + 2800 + 2950
= 15254
Girls Passed = 1268 + 1146 + 1432 + 975 + 1224 + 1565 = 7610
Required % = (7610/15254) × 100
= 49.88
= 50%
Answer is: d)

2). Boys appeared = {(7210/5) × 3 + (4800/16) × 9 + (5670/9) × 5 + (6400/16) × 11 + (7200/18) × 11 + (7080/12) × 7
= 4326 + 2700 + 3150 + 4400 + 4400 + 4130
= 23106
Average = 23106/6
= 3851
Girls appeared = (7210/5) × 2 + (4800/16) × 7 +(5670/9) × 4+(6400/16) × 5+(7200/18) × 7 + (7080/12) × 5
= 2884 + 2100 + 2520 + 2000 + 2800 + 2950
= 15254
Average = 15254/6
= 2542.33
Difference = 3851 – 2542.33
= 1308.67
≈ 1309
Answer is: a)

3). Appeared girls = (6400/16) × 5 = 2000
Number of boys passed from Chennai = 68/100 × 6400 – 975
= 4352 – 975
= 3377
Required % = 3377/2000 × 100
= 182.45%
Answer is: b)

4). Total number of boys appeared from all cities together = 23106
Total number of boys passed from all cities together
= 3058 + 2022 + 2537 + 3377 + 2880 + 3037= 16911
Total number of boys failed from all cities = Number of boys appeared from all cities - number of boys passed from all cities
= 23106 - 16911
= 6195
Answer is: e)

5). Total number of students passed from City Hyderabad
= 4800 × 66/100 = 3168
Total number of girls passed from City Hyderabad = 1146
Total numbers of boys passed from City Hyderabad = 3168 - 1146 = 2022
Total number of students passed from City Kolkata
= 5670 × 70/100 = 3969
Total number of girls passed from City Hyderabad = 1432
Total numbers of boys passed from City Hyderabad = 3969 - 1432 = 2537
Total number of Boys passed from City Hyderabad and Kolkata = 2537 + 2022
= 4559
Total number of Girls passed from City Hyderabad and Kolkata = 1146 + 1432
= 2578
Required % = (4559 – 2578)/2578 × 100
= (1981 × 100)/2578
= 76.84%
Answer is: c)

6). Income of Reliance Company in the year 2014 = 40 crore
Income of Airtel Company in the year 2014 = 40 (1 + 20/100) = 48 crore
Now, profit of Airtel Company in the year 2014 = 4.5 crore
Expenditure of Airtel Company in the year 2014
= (48 - 4.5) crore
= 43.5 crore
Answer is: e)

7). In 2014, profit of Airtel Company = 4.5 crore
Profit of Company (Reliance + Idea) = (6 + 3) = 9 crore
Required% = 4.5/9 × 100
= 50%
Answer is: a)

8). Expenditure of Airtel Company in the year 2015 is 75 crore.
Profit of Airtel Company in year 2015 is 4 crore.
Income of Airtel Company in year 2015 = 75 + 4 = 79 crore
Now, expenditure of Reliance Company in the year 2015 is 68 crore.
Profit of Reliance Company in the year 2015 is 7 crore.
Income of Reliance Company in the year 2015 = 68 + 7 = 75 crore
Required ratio = 79 : 75
Answer is: d)

9).  Profit of Idea Company in the year 2013 = 2 crore
Profit of Idea Company in the year 2016 = 6.5 crore
Increase = (6.5 - 2) = 4.5 crore
% increase = 4.5/2 × 100
= 225%
Answer is: c)

10). In the year 2016 profit of Airtel Company = 6 crore
Expenditure = 6 × (1 + 50/100) = 9 crore
Income = (9 + 6) = 15 crore
Profit of Idea Company in the year 2016 = 6.5 crore
Expenditure = 6.5 × (1 + 60/100) = 6.5 × 8/5
= 1.3 × 8
= 10.4 crore
Hence, Income = (6.5 + 10.4) = 16.9 crore
Again, Profit of Reliance Company in the year 2016 = 5 crore
Expenditure = 5 (1 + 80/100)
= 5 × 9/8
= 9 crore
Hence, Income = (9 + 5) = 14 crore
Now, average income of all three companies
= 1/3 × (15 + 16.9 + 14)
= 45.9/3
= 15.3 crore
Answer is: b)