Monday, 17 April 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): The following bar-graph shows the number of adult Males and Females of six states and the line graph shows percentage of adult Males and Females who voted in the last election:

1). The total number of Females from Kerala, Manipur and Punjab who voted in the last election is approximately what percentage less than the total number of Males from the same state who voted in the last election?
a)   2%
b)   5%
c)   8%
d)   7%
e)   3%

2). The total number of Females from Goa, Kerala and Punjab together who voted in the last election is what percentage of the total number of Males from Goa and Manipur together who voted in the last election?
a)   125.83%
b)   127.64%
c)   115.46%
d)   107.55%
e)   118.86%

3). What is the difference between the total numbers of females from all the six states together who voted in the last election to the total number of males from all six states together who not voted in the last election?
a)   106210
b)   115180
c)   109520
d)   101320
e)   110780

4). In which pair of states are the numbers of Males who voted and number of females who voted in the last election equal?

a)   Goa and Manipur 
b)   Manipur and Punjab
c)   Punjab and Uttarakhand
d)   Goa and Punjab
e)   Manipur and Uttarakhand

5). What is the difference between the total number of Males and the total number of Males who voted in the last election?
a)   123750
b)   122850
c)   120740
d)   126550
e)   129650

Directions (Q. 6-10): The following graph shows the expenditure of IIT College and IIS College in 2016 under various heads. Study the given pie-charts carefully and answer the questions given below:

Total expenditure of IIT College = 10 lakh


6). There are 60 professors (including the principal) in IIT College of these 30% are new professors who get 40% less salary than the old ones and the Principal gets 10% more salary than an old professor. What is the salary of a new professor?
a)   3189.57      
b)   3247.53      
c)   3578.75
d)   3789.47      
e)   3568.91

7). If the total expenditure of IIS College is 95% of the total expenditure of IIT College, then what is the difference between the expenditure on professors of IIS College and that on non-teaching staff of IIS College?
a)   1.625 lakh   
b)   0.475 lakh   
c)   2.115 lakh
d)   2.275 lakh   
e)   0.955 lakh   

8). If the total expenditure of IIT College is 20% less than the expenditure of IIS College, then what is the ratio of the expenditure on tour of IIS College to that of IIT College?
a)   2 : 7  
b)   3 : 5  
c)   5 : 3  
d)   3 : 2  
e)   1 : 5

9). In the summer vacation, when sports, tour, electricity and labs are closed, what is the difference between the percentages of expenditure of IIT College and IIS College reduces?          
a)   3%    
b)   5%    
c)   2%    
d)   0%    
e)   1%

10). The total expenditure of IIS College is 12 lakh and the number of non-teaching staff is 50. If 30% of the non-teaching staff are removed, then the total expenditure reduces by what per cent?
a)   10%  
b)   8%    
c)   6%    
d)   9%    

e)   11%  
Answer Key with Explanation:
1).  Female voted in Kerala = 25000 × 90/100 =22500
Female voted in Manipur = 50000 × 72/100 = 36000
Female voted in Punjab = 72000 × 50/100 = 36000
Total = 94500
Male voted in Kerala = 40000 × 75/100 = 30000
Male voted in Manipur = 48000 × 70/100 = 33600
Male voted in Punjab = 60000 × 56/100 = 33600
Total = 97200
Required per cent = (97200 – 94500)/ 97200 × 100
= 2700/97200 × 100
= 2.77%
≈ 3%
Answer is: e)

2).  Female voted in Goa = 64000 × 75/100 = 48000
Female voted in Kerala = 25000 × 90/100 = 22500
Female voted in Punjab = 72000 × 50/100 = 36000
Total = 48000 +22500 + 36000 = 106500
Male voted in Goa = 70000 × 80/100 = 56000
Male voted in Manipur = 48000 × 70/100 = 33600
Total = 56000 + 33600 = 89600
Required per cent = 106500 / 89600 × 100
= 118.86%
Answer is: e)

3).  Total Females voted = 64000 × 0.75 + 50000 × 0.72 + 72000 × 0.5 + 80000 × 0.65 + 72000 × 0.48 + 25000 × 0.9
= 48000 + 36000 + 36000 + 52000 + 34560 + 22500 = 229060
Total Males not voted = 70000 × 0.2 + 48000 × 0.3 + 60000 × 0.44 + 56000 × 0.3 + 75000 × 0.55 + 40000 × 0.25
= 14000 + 14400 + 26400 + 16800 + 41250 + 10000 = 122850
Difference = 229060 – 122850
=106210
Answer is: a)

4).  Male voted in Goa = 70000 × 0.80 = 56000
Male voted in Manipur = 48000 × 0.70 = 33600
Male voted in Uttarakhand = 56000 × 0.70 = 39200
Male voted in Uttar Pradesh = 75000 × 0.45 = 33750
Male voted in Kerala = 40000 × 0.75 = 30000
Male voted in Punjab = 60000 × 0.56 = 33600
Male voted in Punjab and Manipur are same
Females voted in Goa = 64000 × 0.75 = 48000
Females voted in Manipur = 50000 × 0.72 = 36000
Females voted in Uttarakhand = 80000 × 0.65 = 52000
Females voted in Uttar Pradesh = 72000 × 0.48 = 34560
Females voted in Kerala = 25000 × 0.90 = 22500
Females voted in Punjab = 72000 × 0.5 = 36000
Females voted in Punjab and Manipur are same
Answer is: b)

5).  Total Males = 70 + 48 + 60 + 56 + 75 + 40 = 349 thousand
Total Male voters = 70 × 0.8 + 48 × 0.7 + 60 × 0.56 + 56 × 0.7 + 75 × 0.45 + 40 × 0.75
= 56 + 33.6 + 33.6 + 39.2 + 33.75 + 30
= 226.15 thousand
Difference = 349 - 226.15
= 122.85 thousand
Answer is: b)

6). Salary of all the professors in IIT College
= 1000000 × 30 / 100 = 300000
Number of new professors = 60 × 30 / 100 = 18
Number of old professors (including principal) = (60 – 18) = 42
Let the salary of an old professor be x.
Salary of a new professor = x × 60 / 100 = 3x / 5
Now, salary of Principal = 11x / 10                                  
So, x × 41 + 11x / 10 + 3x × 18 / 5 = 300000                                                          
or,( 410x + 11x + 54x) / 10 = 300000                               
or, 475x = 300000 × 10                                                            
x = 300000 × 10 / 475 = 6315.78                                     
Salary of a new professor
= 6315.78 × 3/5
= 3789.47
Answer is: c)

7). Total expenditure of IIS College
= 1000000 × 95 / 100 = 950000 = 9.5 lakh
Expenditure on professors of IIS College
= 950000 × 25 / 100 = 237500 = 2.375 lakh
Expenditure on non-teaching staff of IIS College
= 950000 × 20 / 100 = 190000 = 1.9 lakh                                   
Required difference = (2.375 lakh – 1.9 lakh)
= 0.475 lakh
Answer is: b)

8). Given total expenditure of IIT College = 10 lakh
Total expenditure of IIS College
= 1000000 × 100 / 80 = 1250000 = 12.5 lakh
Expenditure of IIS College on tour
= 1250000 × 12 / 100 = 150000 = 1.5 lakh
Expenditure of IIT College on tour
= 1000000 × 10 / 100 = 1 lakh
Required ratio = 150000: 100000
= 3 : 2
Answer is: d)

9). In summer vacation there is no expenditure on sports, tour, electricity and lab.
The remaining expenditure of IIT = expenditure on professor + non-teaching staff + others
= 30 + 15 + 14 = 59%
Expenditure reduces by (100 – 59 =) 41%
The remaining expenditure of IIS = expenditure on professor + non-teaching staff + others
= 25 + 20 + 15 = 60%
Expenditure reduces by (100 – 60 =) 40%
Difference = 41% - 40% = 1%
Answer is: e)

10). In IIS College, the expenditure on non- teaching staff
= 12 × 20/100 = 2.4 lakh
Expenditure on each non-teaching staff
= 240000 / 50 = 4800
After removing 30% the number of non-teaching staff, the no. of non-teaching staff
= 50 × 70/100 = 35
Salary of 35 non-teaching staff = 35 × 4800
= 168000 = 1.68 lakh
Reduction in expenditure = 2.4 lakh – 1.68 lakh = 0.72 lakh = 72000
Percentage reduction in total expenditure     
= 72000 / 1200000 × 100 = 6%           

Answer is: c)