Thursday, 20 April 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): The Pie–chart shows the percentage distribution of total population among different states in India and the table shows the ratio between men and women in those states. Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Total Population = 45670000



1). What is the total number of female population in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Assam?
a)   7954786
b)   7973107
c)   7963589
d)   7383484
e)   7973797

2). What is the ratio of men population in Bihar and Manipur together to female population in Rajasthan and Kerala together? (Approximately)
a)   1463: 1123
b)   1481: 1147
c)   1438: 1181
d)   1475: 1146
e)   None of these

3). What is the average population from Maharashtra, Punjab and Bihar?
a)   6622150
b)   9855140
c)   7722780
d)   5578520
e)   8945890

4). The number of men population in Manipur, Bihar and Gujarat is what percent of total number of population in the all cities together?
a)   19
b)   17
c)   21
d)   23
e)   28

5). What is the difference between the total number of men population in Manipur, Bihar and Rajasthan and total number of women population in Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab? (Approximately)
a)   392373
b)   278563
c)   146183
d)   157413
e)   242743

Directions (Q. 6-10): Following bar-graph shows the percentage growth of population of six states in three years.
  

6). If, in the year 2017, the populations of Chennai and Delhi are 1388800 and 1302912 respectively, the population of Delhi in the year 2014 was what percentage of the population of Chennai in the year 2014?
a)   84%
b)   88%
c)   95%
d)   91%
e)   93%

7). If the population of Jaipur was 8.556 lakh in the year 2014, what is the population of Jaipur in the year 2017?
a)   10.786 lakh
b)   13.634 lakh
c)   12.988 lakh
d)   15.406 lakh
e)   12.107 lakh

8). If the population of Jaipur and that of Pune were equal in the year 2014, what is the ratio of the population of Jaipur to that of Pune in 2017?
a)   5 : 6
b)   2 : 3
c)   3 : 2
d)   1 : 9
e)   4 : 5

9). If the population of Pune is equal to the population of Delhi in the year 2017 and is equal to 2087250, what was the total population of Pune and Delhi together in the year 2014? (Approximately)
a)   22.53 lakh
b)   15.65 lakh
c)   33.46 lakh
d)   12.98 lakh
e)   24.42 lakh

10). If the population of Mumbai and Kanpur in the year 2014 was 12.5 lakh and 10 lakh respectively, what is the difference between the population of Mumbai and the population of Kanpur in the year 2017?
a)   4.915 lakh
b)   4.805 lakh
c)   4.385 lakh
d)   4.275 lakh
e)   None of these
Answers: 
1). Female population in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Assam
Gujarat = 8/11 × 3881950 = 2823236.36 ≈ 2823236
Rajasthan = 5/9 × 4338650 = 2410361.11 ≈ 2410361
Assam = 4/11 × 7535550 = 2740200
Total = 2823236 + 2410361 + 2740200
= 7973797
Answer is: e)

2). Required ratio = (9 × 17.5/14 + 4 × 10.5/12): (5 × 9.5/9 + 7 × 11.5/13)
= (11.25 + 3.5): (5.27 + 6.19)
= 14.75: 11.46
= 1475: 1146
Answer is: d)

3). Total number of population in Maharashtra, Punjab and Bihar =
Maharashtra = 12.5/100 × 45670000 = 5708750
Punjab = 13.5/100 × 45670000 = 6165450
Bihar = 17.5/100 × 45670000 = 7992250
Total = (5708750 + 6165450 + 7992250)
= 19866450
Average = 19866450/3 = 6622150
Answer is: a)

4). Total number of Men population in Manipur, Bihar and Gujarat.
= (1598450 + 5137875 + 1058713.6364)
= (1598450 + 5137875 + 1058714)
= 7795039
= 7795039/45670000 × 100
= 17.06818
≈ 17%
Answer is: b)

5). Total number of Men population in states (Manipur, Bihar and Rajasthan)
Manipur = 4/12 × 10.5/100 × 45670000 = 1598450
Bihar = 9/14 × 7992250 = 5137875
Rajasthan = 4/9 × 4338650 = 1928288.88 ≈ 1928289
Total men= 8664614
Total number of Women population in states (Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab)
Maharashtra = 4/10 × 12.5/100 × 45670000 = 2283500
Kerala = 3/5 × 13.5/100 × 45670000 = 3699270
Punjab = 7/13 × 11.5/100 × 45670000 = 2828026.92 ≈ 2828027
Total Women= 8810797
Difference = 8810797 – 8664614 = 146183
Answer is: c)

6). Population in Chennai 2014
= 1388800 × 100/112 × 100/125 × 100/125
= 7.936 lakh
Population in Delhi 2014
= 1302912 × 100/120 × 100/116 × 100/130 = 7.2 lakh
Required percentage = 7.2/7.936 × 100
= 90.72%
≈ 91%
Answer is: d)

7). Population in 2017
= 8.556 × 110/100 × 115/100 × 120/100
= 12.988 lakh
Answer is: c)

8). Let the population of Jaipur and Pune be x at the beginning of 2014.
Population in Jaipur 2016 = x × 110/100 × 115/100 × 120/100
Population in Pune 2016 = x × 115/100 × 125/100 × 132/100
Ratio = (110 × 120)/(125 × 132)
= 13200: 16500
= 132: 165
= 4 : 5
Answer is: e)

9). Population of Pune in 2014
= 2087250 × 100/115 × 100/125 × 100/132
= 11 lakh
Population of Delhi in 2014
= 2087250 × 100/120 × 100/116 × 100/130
= 1153431.69
≈ 1153432
Total population = 1100000 + 1153432
= 2253432
≈ 22.53 lakh
Answer is: a)

10). Mumbai in 2017 = 12.5 × 125/100 × 116/100 × 140/100
= 25.375 lakh
Kanpur in 2017 = 10 × 121/100 × 125/100 × 136/100
= 20.57 lakh
Difference = 25.375 – 20.57
= 4.805 lakh
Answer is: b)