Sunday, 30 April 2017

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-3): Question consists of Six statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q1. Statements: Some bank are trade. All trade are charges. No charges is cash. All cash are crunch. Some cash is money.
Conclusions:  
(a)Some bank is charges.
(b)Some bank is not cash.
(c)Some trade is not cash.
(d)Some crunch is money.
(e)Some charges are crunch.

Q2. Statements: All supply is currency. No currency is volume. All mode is volume. Some volume is cash. All cash is withdraw.
Conclusions:  
(a)Some supply is not volume.
(b)Some volume is withdraw.
(c) Some mode is cash.
(d) All mode is being cash is possibility.
(e) All volume is being withdraw is a possibility.

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the five options.

Q1. If the more articulate members of a community formed a coherent and __________ class with a common interest, democracy would probably be __________ into the rule of that intelligent, educated __________; even as it is, the democracies of the modern world are much closer to this fate than they are to the much-canvassed __________ of mob rule.

(a) united, overthrown, minority, benefits
(b) separate, overthrown, majority, problems
(c) united, replaced, minority, dangers
(d) separate, replaced, minority, benefits
(e) united, replaced, majority, dangers

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Direction (1-5): Study the information below and answer the following question: In a certain code language,
‘Attend class daily good’ is written as 9$5, 24%9, 3$6, 24*3
‘Begin great any matter’ is written as 3&3, 8$9, 10*15, 14$4
‘Less error and fire’ is written as 10$7, 23%8, 9%14, 24&3
‘Tool better than screw’ is written as 16%22, 5$21, 10*4, 14%22

1). The code for the word ‘ great’
a)   3&3
b)   8$9
c)   10*15
d)   14$4
e)   None of these
2). The code word ‘10$7’ for the word
a)   Less
b)   Error
c)   And
d)   Fire
e)   None of these
3). According to the given code what will be the code for the word ‘Burst’?
a)   8*2
b)   6$2
c)   8$4
d)   6#4
e)   None of these
4). According to the given code, what is the code for ‘Person’?
a)   12*16
b)   14*18
c)   12$16
d)   16#18
e)   None of these
5). By using the given code word, find the code word for ‘Behave well after school’?
a)   14*19, 8$5, 18%23, 21*6
b)   18*21, 12$3, 18%22, 23*5
c)   15*19, 8$6, 14%27, 21*4
d)   16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
e)   18*23, 10$4, 16%27, 21*4

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions
In a certain code language
" Making the working place "  is written as "%U20,  &N13, #X23 , !Q16.
" Make clear difference between " is written as  "$E04,  *D03, %N13, @C02 .
 "sLove your job even " is written as "#F05,  !K10,  &M12, %Z25 .
" Less emphasis on team " is written as " *F05 , @P15,  #M12, !U20.

6). What is the code for ‘difference’ in the given code language?
a)   *D03
b)   %N13
c)   $E04
d)   @C02
e)   None of these

7). What is the possible for ‘*D03, !K10’ in the given code language?
a)   clear job
b)   make even
c)   difference love
d)   even between
e)   None of these

8). What may be the possible word for ‘@C02, #X23, !U20 ’ in the given code language?
a)   making clear job
b)   love the team
c)   less place difference
d)   working between team
e)   None of these

9). What may be the possible code for ‘make emphasis’ in the given code language?
a)   #X23, @P15
b)   !Q16, @P15
c)   #X23, #M12
d)   %U20, !U20
e)   %N13, *F05

10). What is the code for ‘solve tough puzzle’ in the given code language?
a)   #R18, &P22, %S20
b)   #Q16, &U20, %T19
c)   #S14, &T18, %P21
d)   #M10, &O15, %T17
e)   None of these

Answer Key with Detailed Explanation:
Direction (1 – 5):
The logic for all the above code is: 
1. Z – 1, Y – 2, X – 3, ......., B – 25, A – 26 à The number that represents last letter in the word + 1
2. The symbol with respect to the no. of letters in the word,
Three letter word = &
Four letter word = %
Five letter word = $
Six letter word = *
3. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3, ....., Y – 25, Z – 26 à The number that represents the first letter in the word + 2.
1. Answer: b
Explanation : GREAT = 8$9
G = 7 in alphabet + 2 = 9
T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8 Five letter word = $
2. Answer: b  
Explanation :
Error = 10$7
E = 5 in alphabet + 2 = 7
R = 9 in reverse order + 1 = 10
 Five letter word = $
3. Answer: c
 Explanation : Burst = 8$4
B = 2 in alphabet + 2 = 4
T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8
Five letter word = $
4. Answer: b 
Explanation  : Person = 14*18
P = 16 in alphabet + 2 = 18
N = 13 in reverse order + 1 = 14
Six letter word = *
5.  Answer: d 
Explanation :
Behave well after school = 16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
Direction (6 – 10):
The logic for all the above code is: 
The letter denotes the next letter of the First letter of each word
Like “Clear” – First letter “C” – Next word - D
The Two digit number denotes the alphabet number of First letter (1 - 26)
Like “Make” – First letter - M – 13
And rest of the one symbol and can be anything.
6. Answer: c)
7. Answer: a)
8. Answer: d)
9. Answer: e)
10. Answer: b)

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Direction : Study the bar diagram given below carefully and answer the following questions based on it.
Bank PO , SSC, CDS, Data Interpretation Bar Chart 19
Question 1: The birth-rate of which country is 25% more than that of Ger¬many?
(1) India
(2) China
(3) England
(4) New Zealand
Question 2: The birth rate of India is what per cent of the birth-rate of En¬gland?
(1) 165%
(2) 155%
(3) 140%
(4) 100%
Question 3: The birth-rate of China is how many times the birth-rate of Ger¬many?
(1) 0.4
(2) 5.2
(3) 4.0
(4) 2.5

Saturday, 29 April 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions: The following pie-chart shows the preference of musical instruments of 60000 people surveyed over whole India. Examine the chart and answer the questions.
Bank PO , SSC, CDS, Data Interpretation Circles Set 19
Question 1:
If the number of people who prefer Flute are decreased by 2100, then the percentage of people who prefer flute would have been:
(a) 9.5%
(b) 6.5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 8.5%

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-15): In each question, the word at the top is used in four different ways, numbered a-d. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q1. Rake
(a) She’s raking in thousands a day.
(b) It’s the only shop in the area and they’re raking it in.
(c) The rake is coming in any moment.
(d) Tim keeps raking off the rows we had last year.
(e) None of these 

Q2. Mark
(a) His dedication marked him up for great things.
(b) I marked off the items on the list as I finished purchasing them.
(c) They marked out the pitch.
(d) Her speed marks her out from the rest of the group.
(e) None of these

REASONING QUIZ

Directions (Q. 1-5): In each question below are given two or three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
a)   Only conclusion I is true.
b)   Only conclusion II is true.
c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
d)   Both conclusion I and II are true.
e)   Either conclusion I or II is true.

1). Statements:   Some tasks are hurdles.
All hurdles are jobs.
Some jobs are works.
Conclusions:
I. All works being hurdles is a possibility,
II.  At least some works are tasks.

Friday, 28 April 2017

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.     
Eight friends G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are seated in a straight line at equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south.
·        K is an immediate neighbour of the one sitting at an extreme end of the line. Only three people sit between K and M.
·        J sits second to the right of M. J does not sit at an extreme end of the line.
·        N sits on the immediate left of G. N is not an immediate neighbour of M. The immediate neighbours of G face opposite directions (ie. if one neighbour faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.)
·        The persons sitting at the extreme ends face opposite directions (ie. if one person faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.)
·        H sits second to the left of L. L faces north. L is not an immediate neighbour of K.
·        The immediate neighbours of L face the same direction ' (ie if one neighbour faces north then the other also faces north and if one neighbour faces south then the other also faces south.)
·        Both K and H face a direction opposite that of J (ie. if J faces north then K and H face south and vice versa.)

ENGLISH CAPSULE 3



We are already provide English capsule 1 and 2 for upcoming exams sbi po and niacl .
Today we are provide another capsule "ENGLISH CASPULE 3 ERROR CORRECTION" . these capsule useful for upcoming exams.........

we will provide one capsule on every friday........

Join our Whatsapp group through the  QR code in website......

Sharing is caring............

Thankyou.............

Bankfreepdfs Team

LINK 1:CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

LINK2:CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, a passage is followed by five options. Find the option which correctly expresses the conclusion of the given paragraph(completes the paragraph). If none of the options applies, select option E as your correct answer.

Q1. The Assad regime depends on its patrons in Iran and the Iranian-backed Hezbollahmilitia in neighboring Lebanon. The Sunni-led opposition is similarly turning to its regional patrons. These regional players, with their own agendas, will keep pulling Syria apart until a functioning national government can be reestablished.
(a) The resolution must be political – but grounded in a realistic assessment of the difficulty in putting the pieces of Syria back together.
(b) The regime has seemed equally bent on division.
(c) What’s happening in Syria isn’t an insurgency now but a sectarian civil war.
(d) The country should enter what is similar to quarantine until it is cured from the sectarian disease.
(e) None of the above

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions: The following pie-diagram shows the expenditure incurred on the printing of a book by a publisher, under different heads. Study the pie-diagram and answer the following questions.
Bank PO , SSC, CDS, Data Interpretation Circles Set 16
Question 1: Angle of the pie-chart representing expenditure incurred on paying royalty is
(a) 27°
(b) 36°
(c) 15°
(d) 54°

Thursday, 27 April 2017

DI QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions: The bar graph given below shows the spending of a family income on various items and savings during 1993. Observe the graph and answer the following questions:
Bank PO , SSC, CDS, Data Interpretation pie Chart Set 155
Question 1: The per cent of income spent on food is:
(1) 5
(2) 10
(3) 12.5
(4) 20

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-6): Read the paragraphs given in each question and choose a suitable summary from the given options:

Q1. The liberal democracies of the west benefited from the end of the Soviet bloc, but it is hard to argue that low oil prices in the Arab and Muslim world led to much peace and stability. One safe observation today is that the slump in global oil prices has notably dimmed hopes that emerging powers might continue their growth and modernization, simultaneously becoming solid stakeholders in a stable international order.
(a) The stagnating growth of emerging markets and conflict in the Middle East which is a disadvantage far outweighs the advantages accruing to the west from the oil price slump.
(b) Recessionary trends refuse to let up as growth in emerging markets remains sluggish limiting their ability to demand oil. Slow demand in turn has created problems for the Soviet bloc and the Arab world.
(c) The slump in oil prices has proved advantageous to the liberal West but has compounded the problems for the rest of the world resulting in conflict in the Arab world and deceleration in growth of emerging markets.
(d) The dismantling of the Soviet Bloc has helped liberal democracies in the west. This has been made possible through low global oil prices.
(e) None of the above is correct

REASONING QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language
" Their new publication on "  is written as "%K03,  !K21, *O09 , +T05.
"When Raghu arrived at " is written as  "&A13,  *R09, %Q03, #K07 .
 "The Buddha silently held " is written as "+B05,  @V15,  $X11, #A07 .
"Lack of such leisure" is written as " #E07 , &B13,  %C03, #H07.

1). What is the code for ‘Buddha’ in the given code language?
a)   #A07
b)   @V15
c)   $X11
d)   +B05
e)   None of these

2). What is the word for ‘#K07, &B13’ in the given code language?
a)   Raghu such
b)   lack when
c)   arrived of
d)   leisure at
e)   when leisure

3). What may be the possible word for ‘@V15, "&A13, %K03’ in the given code language?
a)   Buddha at their
b)   their arrived held
c)   the new raghu
d)   Silently arrived on
e)   None of these

4). What may be the possible code for ‘such new’ in the given code language?
a)   #H07, %Q03
b)   #E07, +T05
c)   &A13,!X21
d)   %I03, *K09
e)   None of these

5). What is the code for ‘when publication held’ in the given code language?
a)   #K07, !K21, #A07
b)   *O09, *R09, +T05
c)   %C03, +B05, @V15
d)   &A13, %K03, $X11
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
"The popular nation were "  is written as "%K08,  &R15, #H05 , !D01.
"Final authority are electing " is written as  "$U18,  *L09, #O12, @X21 .
 "Again will enjoy addition" is written as "#G04,  !Q14,  &L09, %J07.
"Impossible stars observe skill " is written as " *N11 , @E02,  #P13, !W20.

6). What is the code for ‘Electing’ in the given code language?
a)   *L09
b)   @X21
c)   $U18
d)   #O12
e)   None of these

7). What is the code for ‘#P13, @X21’ in the given code language?
a)   stars skill
b)   Final observe
c)   electing skill
d)   stars are
e)   Impossible authority

8). What may be the possible word for ‘#G04,  &R15, !W20’ in the given code language?
a)   nation will observe
b)   again the observe
c)   popular addition stars
d)   enjoy were impossible
e)   None of these

9). What may be the possible code for ‘again nation’ in the given code language?
a)   &L09, &R15
b)   %J07, !D01
c)   #G04, &R15
d)   !Q014, #H05
e)   None of these

10. What is the code for ‘Final were observe’ in the given code language?
a)   *L09, #H05, @E02
b)   #O12, !D01, #P13
c)   @X21, %K08, !W20
d)   $U18, #H05, *N11
e)   None of these

Answer Key:
Direction (1 to 5):
The logic for all the above code is: 
The letter denotes Last letter of each word - 3
Like “on” – second letter – “N” – 3 = K
The Two digit number denotes,
Square of the total number of each word - previous number square (i.e. No. of letters in a word – 1)
Like “Arrived” – Total words – 7
= 72 – 62 = 49 – 36 = 13
And rest of the one symbol is
For two letter word - %
For three letter word - +
For Four letter word - #
For Five letter word - *
For Six letter word - $
For Seven letter word - &
For eight letter word - @
For Eleven letter word –!
1.c)  2. e)  3. d)  4. b)  5. a)

Direction (6 to 10):
The logic for all the above code is: 
The letter denotes second letter of each word + 3
Like “Final” – Second letter “i” + 3 = L
The Two digit number denotes the alphabet number of Second letter (01 - 26)
Like “The” – “H”- 08
And rest of the one symbol can be anything.

6. d)  7. e)  8. c)  9. b)  10. a)