Monday, 27 March 2017

PUZZLE SET42:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Shah Rukh Khan, Aamir Khan, Akshay Kumar, Hrithik Roshan, Ranbir Kapoor, Ajay Devgan, Abhishek Bachchan and Irrfan Khan are eight fighters sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing towards the centre and four of them are facing away from the centre. All of them like a different National parks, viz. Jim Corbett National Park, Ranthambore National Park, Kaziranga National Park, Periyar National Park, Bandipur National Park, Manas National Park, Madhav National Park and Satpura National Park, but not necessarily in the same order. Ranbir Kapoor faces towards the centre and likes Jim Corbett National Park. Both the immediate neighbours of Ranbir Kapoor face away from the centre and like Kaziranga National Park or Periyar National Park. Hrithik Roshan faces away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of Hrithik Roshan do not face away from the centre. Ranbir Kapoor sits third to the right of Ajay Devgan, who likes Bandipur National Park and faces away from the centre. Akshay Kumar sits third to the left of Ajay Devgan. The one who likes Kaziranga National Park sits opposits of Ajay Devgan. The one who likes Ranthambore National Park is not the immediate neighbour of Ajay Devgan and faces away from the centre. Shah Rukh Khan sits second to the left of Akshay Kumar and does not like Madhav National Park or Satpura National Park. The one who likes Madhav National Park sits between Irrfan Khan and Ajay Devgan. Aamir Khan faces away from the centre and does not like Ranthambore National Park.

1). Who like the Manas National Park?
a)   Ranbir Kapoor
b)   Aamir Khan
c)   ShahRukh Khan
d)   Irrfan Khan
e)   Akshay Kumar

2). How many persons sit between Hrithik Roshan and Ranbir Kapoor, count from the right of Hrithik Roshan?
a)   Five
b)   Four
c)   Three
d)   Two
e)   None of these

3). The only person who is sitting between Ranbir Kapoor and Abhishek Bachchan, likes which of the following parks?
a)   Kaziranga National Park
b)   Bandipur National Park
c)   Manas National Park
d)   Jim Corbett National Park
e)   Periyar National Park

4). Who among the following sits second to the right of Aamir Khan?
a)   Hrithik Roshan
b)   Irrfan Khan
c)   Akshay Kumar
d)   Ajay Devgan
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following is correctly matched?
a)   Akshay Kumar - Facing Centre - Bandipur National Park
b)   Abhishek Bachchan - Facing Outside - Periyar National Park
c)   Ajay Devgan - Facing Centre - Jim Corbett National Park
d)   Shah Rukh Khan – Facing Centre - Manas National Park
e)   None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions:
Ten Persons belongs to different states i.e. Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Nagaland, Sikkim and Manipur are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 Rajesh, Vidya, Surya, Prakash and Deepika are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row-2 Sanjay, Dinesh, Balaram, Janani and Kaushik are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in row faces another member of the other row. All of them have relation with each other.
Only one person sits between Surya’s wife and Rajesh’s brother. Only two persons sit between Surya’s father and Janani’s father. Dinesh’s father sits at one of the end. Neither Vidya nor Janani’s grandfather faces Janani. Dinesh belong to Haryana and Vidya is neither belongs to Assam nor Manipur. Janani’s husband, who belongs to Karnataka, sits third to the right of Janani’s uncle. Sanjay sits second to the left of Janani’s husband. Rajesh has two sons. The person facing Janani’s brother, who belongs to Gujarat, sits immediate right of Rajesh’s daughter-in-law. Deepika is the grandmother of Sanjay and Janani. Prakash is the brother-in-law of Deepika. Surya is the father of Sanjay and Husband of Vidya. Sanjay’s grandfather, who belongs to Assam, is not an immediate neighbour of Vidya. Kaushik is the husband of Janani and brother of the one, who belongs to Maharashtra. Janani belongs to Kerala and Deepika belongs to Sikkim. Surya neither belongs to Nagaland nor Bihar. Balaram belongs to Maharashtra. Prakash does not belong to Bihar.

6). Who is second to the left of the person who belongs to Sikkim?
a)   The One who belongs to Manipur                
b)   Rajesh                     
c)   Deepika 
d)   The One who belongs to Bihar                                  
e)   The One who belongs to Nagaland                

7). How is Sanjay related to Rajesh?
a)   Son                           
b)   Brother                        
c)   Son in law  
d)   Grand son                                            
e)   None of these

8). What is the position of Kaushik with respect of Kaushik’s wife?
a)   Third to the right             
b)   Immediate left                
c)   Second to the right 
d)   Immediate right                             
e)   Second to the left

9). Balaram’s Brother belongs to, which of the following state?
a)   Gujarat                                            
b)   Manipur            
c)   Assam    
d)   Bihar                                           
e)   Karnataka

10). Which of the following statement is true?
a)   Rajesh belongs to Assam and he is the father of Prakash
b)   Balaram belongs to Manipur and he is the brother of Kaushik
c)   Vidya belongs to Bihar and she is the wife of Surya
d)   Sanjay belongs to Kerala and he is the brother of Janani
e)   None of these
ANSWERS

Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: c)
2). Answer: b)
3). Answer: e)
4). Answer: a)
5). Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

Family tree:

6). Answer: a)
7). Answer: d)
8). Answer: b)
9). Answer: e)
10). Answer: c)