Tuesday, 28 February 2017

DI QUIZ9:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of total marks scored by a student in Unit Test-1 and Unit Test-2. In Unit Test-1 he got 750 marks and in Unit Test-2 800.
63.1
1. What is the total marks scored by the student in Physics, Chemistry and Maths together in Unit Test-2?
1) 461
2) 463
3) 465
4) 467
5) 469
2. What is the difference of marks scored by him in Chemistry in Test-2 and that in English in Test-1?
1) 36
2) 15
3) 9
4) Nil
5) None of these

TARGET SBI PO DAY1:Mixtures And Alligations

1.A vessel is filled with liquid, 4 parts of which are water and 5 parts syrup. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half syrup?
A.1/9
B.1/10
C.1/5
D.1/12
E.1/7

2.Rice worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 134 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 177 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:
A.254
B.216
C.224
D.238
E.262

CODING DECODING BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language "higher we goes money"  is written as "ZX5%  YN2@  VT4& FX6*. And " Umbrella kite I satellite" is written as  " AF8@, SX1&, NK4%, LU9*.And  "John belong to America " is written as "VL2@  CA7*  LQ4&  NT6#. And " Sweet are necessary health" is written as " UA5@  LX3#  CT9&  UV6*.

Q1.What is the code for ‘school’ in the given code language?
(a)  CX3#
(b) LU9$
(c) FH6%
(d) KQ7*
(e)None of these


Q2.What is the code for ‘Money Required’ in the given code language?
(a) ZX6@   KL8*
(b) WE7@   UY8*
(c) JH8#  LK5%
(d) PW8%  DJ9#
(e)None of these

PUZZLE SET21:SBI PO

Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T belonging to different cities, viz Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Mumbai, Lucknow, Jaipur, Pune and Bangalore, but not necessarily in the same order, went to Hyderabad to attend an awareness programme to reduce pollution in our country. Each had a different specialisation, viz Literature, Science, Economics, Marketing, Designing, Information Technology, Choreography and Acting, but not necessarily in the same order.
Q is from Chennai. S does not have specialisation in Literature or Science. O is from Lucknow and he has specialisation in Designing. Neither R nor S has specialisation in Marketing or Information Technology. One who is from Chennai has specialisation in Choreography. M and N have specialisation either in Information Technology or in Acting. P does not have specialisation in Marketing and R does not have specialisation in Science. One who is from Mumbai has specialisation in Literature and one who is from Delhi has specialisation in Science. S and T belong either to Pune or to Kolkata. M and S do not belong to Bangalore and Pune respectively. One who belongs to Jaipur has specialisation in Acting.
1. Which of the following combinations is definitely true in respect of the above information?
1) M – Jaipur – Information Technology
2) O – Mumbai – Designing
3) T – Pune – Marketing
4) P – Delhi – Literature
5) S – Chennai – Economics

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a paragraph is given and a sentence or a phrase/clause is missing in this paragraph. In some questions last sentence is missing. From the given options choose the most suitable sentence or phrase/clause that completes the idea expressed in the given paragraph. 

Q1. Perhaps the simplest and easiest way to understand is the argument of the First Cause. I may say that when I was a young man and was debating these questions very seriously in my mind, I for a long time accepted the argument of the First Cause, until one day, at the age of eighteen, I read John Stuart Mill’s Autobiography, and I there found this sentence: “My father taught me that the question ‘Who made me?’ cannot be answered, since it immediately suggest the further question ‘Who made god?’’’ _______________
If everything must have a cause, then God must have a cause. If there can be anything without a cause, it may just as well be the world as God, so that there cannot be any validity in that argument.
(a) There is no reason why the world could have come into being without a cause.
(b) That argument, I suppose, does not carry very much weight nowadays, because, in the first place, cause is not quite what is used to be.
(c) That very simple sentence showed me, as I still think, the fallacy in the argument of the First Cause.
(d) It brings us to the central truth that God is the ultimate source and essence of everything.
(e) None of the above fits in the paragraph correctly. 

Monday, 27 February 2017

OSCARS 2017:THE WINNERS


Syndicate PO 2017 Expected Cut Off

Syndicate PO Cut Off: Expected 

Syndicate Bank PO Exam was conducted on February 26th, 2017. A lot of aspirants appeared for the exam and expectation of all the candidates are now high. Many of you might have asked this questions about how much score is needed to secure the seat for next round.
The exam this year was of moderate level. As per our experts, the Syndicate PO Cut Off will be average.
Our experts have compiled the most accurate expected Syndicate PO cut off and previous year Syndicate PO cut off for various categories to give you a brief idea about how much marks you need to score.

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions for Question (1 – 10): This question presents a sentence, all or part of which is colored. Beneath the sentence you will find five ways of phrasing the underlined part. The first of these repeats the original; the other four are different. If you think the original is best, choose the first answer; otherwise choose one of the others.
Question.1. A “calendar stick” carved centuries ago by the Winnebago tribe may provide the first evidence that the North American Indians have developed advanced full-year calendars basing them on systematic astronomical observation.
(A) that the North American Indians have developed advanced full-year calendars basing them
(B) of the North American Indians who have developed advanced full-year calendars and based them
(C) of the development of advanced full-year calendars by North American Indians, basing them
(D) of the North American Indians and their development of advanced full-year calendars based
(E) that the North American Indians developed advanced full-year calendars based

DI QUIZ8:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Data Interpretation for SBI PO 

Directions

A professor Keeps data on students tabulated by performance and sex of the student .The data are kept on a computer disk but, unfortunately; some of them are lost because of a virus. Only the following could be recovered :


Panic buttons were pressed but of no avail. An expert committee was formed , which decided that the following facts were self-evident:
(a) Half the students were either excellent or good
(b) 40% of the students were females
(c) One third of the male students were average

PUZZLES SET20:SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the information below and answer the given questions. 
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H and are sitting in a circle, not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing outside and four of them are facing the centre. All are of the different height. C is smaller than only D and E.G is greater than only H. B is greater than A and less than F. E is not tallest.  E faces outside. Both the immediate neighbours of E face the centre.  H sits second to the right of E. B sits third to the left of E. D faces the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of person who is thetallest face outside. G sits second to the left of A. B sits third to the right of aperson who is smallest. F is an immediate neighbour of D. C is an immediate neighbour of G.  D is not an immediate neighbour of B. F sits second to theright of C.

Saturday, 25 February 2017

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number and a word is given for each blank. If the given word is correct then choose appropriate option (E) as correct answer, otherwise find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

WHAT is the sum of ……1……(physical) science? Compared with the ……2………… (commercial) universe and with ……3……(conceivable) time, not to speak of infinity and eternity, it is the observation of a mere ……4…… (pointless), the experience of an ……5…… (instant). Are we ……6…… (quarantine) in founding anything upon such data, except that which we are obliged to found upon them – the daily rules and processes ……7……(unnecessary) for the natural life of man? We call the discoveries of science ……8……;(sublime) and truly. But the sublimity belongs not to that which they ……9……(conceal) but to that which they suggest. And that which they suggest is, that through this material glory and beauty, of which we see a little and imagine more, there speaks to us a being whose nature is akin to ours, and who has made our hearts capable of such converse. Astronomy has its practical uses, without which man’s ……10……(intend) would scarcely rouse itself of those speculations; but its greatest result is a ……11……(revelation) of immensity pervaded by one informing mind; and this revelation is made by astronomy only in the same sense in which the ……12……(stethoscope) reveals the stars to the eye of the astronomer.

DI QUIZ7:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Study the following table carefully and answer the given questions

MobileCost PriceSelling Price% of ProfitProfit
Samsung
35,000
----
----
3,500
Apple
53,000
----
14%
----
Micromax
----
22,000
----
----
LG
28,000
----
----
----
HTC
----
33,000
10%
----
Sony
32,000
----
----
4,000


1.What is the selling price and % of Profit of Sony Mobile ?
1.36,000 and 12.5%
2.36,00 and 15%
3.36,000 and 18%
4.36,000 and 20%
5.36,000 and 23%

2.What is the % of Profit Micromax, If Cost Price of Micromax is 3/5 of Cost Price of HTC mobile ?
1.33 1/3%
2.26 4/9%
3.22 2/9%
4.24 5/9%
5.25 7/9%

PUZZLES SET19:SYNDICATE/INDIAN/SBI PO

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
Eight People – A, B, C, D, E, F,  G and H live in ten different floors of a building (but not necessarily in the same order). Two of the floors in the building is vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered ten. Each one of them also likes different laptops, namely Lenovo, Acer, DELL, HP, Samsung, Toshiba, HCL and Sony(but not necessarily in the same order).

Friday, 24 February 2017

DAY1:VOCABULARY OF THE DAY

1). Troupe
Meaning: group, company, band, ensemble, set, cast
Definition: a group of dancers, actors, or other
entertainers who tour to different venues.
Usage: A dance troupe.
2). Avaricious
Meaning: grasping, acquisitive, covetous,
greedy, rapacious, mercenary
Definition: having or showing an extreme greed for
wealth or material gain.
Usage: An avaricious, manipulative woman

PUZZLES SET18:SYNDICATE/INDIAN/SBI PO

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
7 Persons namely Ajay, Mano, Nirmal, Gopi, Pranav, Sai and Raj will appear for a different exam but not necessarily in the same order in 7 different months of the same year namely January, February, April, May, July, September and December.
  • Each of them also like a different genre of Movies namely Family, Action, Comedy, Reality, Animated, History and Thrilled but not necessarily in the same order
  • Gopi will appear for an exam in a month which has only 30days. Only one person will appear between the one who likes Animated movie and Gopi.
  • The one who likes action will appear for an exam immediately before the one who likes Animated movie. The one who likes thriller will appear for an exam neither in the month which has 31 days nor in the month which has 30 days.
  • Only 2 persons will appear for an exam between the one who likes Thriller and Sai. Mano will appear for an exam immediately after Sai and does not like action movie. Raj will appear for an exam immediately before Nirmal. Pranav Likes History movie and appear for an exam in December.
  • The one who likes family movie will appear for an exam in a month which has 31 days. Gopi does not like comedy movie.

DI QUIZ6:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

NameTotal SalaryExpenditureSavings
A
45,000
37,500
----
B
38,000
29,500
----
C
27,000
----
----
D
----
----
4,200
E
----
22,000
----
F
32,000
----
5,500
1. If  E Spends 88% of his salary , What is ratio between his total salary  and savings ?

1. 24:3
2. 23:4
3. 26:3
4. 25:3
5. 27:5

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (Q. 1- 10): In each of the following sentences four words or phrases have been underlined. Only one underlined part in each sentence is not accepted in standard English. Identify that part and mark its number 1, 2, 3 or 4 in your answers.
  1. There is no reason why the rest for the world should not pull its proportionate weight when it comes to sharing the UN’s financial burden.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction required.
  2. People from all countries needs to travel to the UN, regardless of their denominational or ideological compatibility with the incumbent US administration.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction required.

Thursday, 23 February 2017

PUZZLES SET17:SYNDICATE/INDIAN/SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order.  B sits second to the left of H’s husband. No female is an immediate neighbour of B. D’s daughter sits second to the right of F. F is the sister of G. F is not an immediate neighbour of H’s husband.  Only one person sits between A and F. A is father of G. H’s brother D sits on the immediate left of H’s mother. Only one person sits between H’s mother and E. Only one person sits between H and G. G is the mother of C. G is not an immediate neighbour of E. 

 Q1. What is the position of A with respect to his grandchild? 
(a) Immediate right 
(b) Third to the right 
(c) Third to the left 
(d) Second to the left 
(e) Fourth to the left 

Q2. How many people sit between G and her uncle? 
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) Four 
(e) More than four 

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given information and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?   
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) H
(e) G

DI QUIZ4:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Study the following graph to answer the given questions:

Click The Image to Zoom

1.If the expenditure of company 1 in 2010 was Rs. 400 crores, what was its income?
a) 500
b) 520
c) 560
d) 580
e) None of these

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

In each of the following questions, a word has been used in sentences in four different ways. Choose the option corresponding to the sentence in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.
  1. Carry
    1) medics were carrying a wounded man on a stretcher
    2) the bridge is capable of carrying even the heaviest loads
    3) she put the book carry on the shelf
    4) the dinghy would carry the weight of the baggage easily enough
    5) None of the above
  2. Growth
    1) the party’s tough growth on immigration
    2) the upward growth of plants
    3) a day’s growth of unshaven stubble on his chin
    4) harsh weather stunts the growth of plants
    5) None of these

Wednesday, 22 February 2017

PUZZLES SET16:SYNDICATE/INDIAN/SBI PO

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
A group of eight friends – A, C, F, S, X, M, I and W – are sitting in a straight line facing north.
Each of them has different company cars– Datsun, Renault, Hyundai, Tata, Maruti, Toyota, BMW and Volkswagen. Each of them likes different colours – Pink, Yellow, Red, Black, Blue, Orange, White and Green, but not necessarily in the same order.
  • C, who has a Maruti car, sits third to the left of F. Neither C nor F sits at the extreme ends of the line. A, who likes Pink colour, has Hyundai car. A is not an immediate neighbour of either C or F.
  • S is two places away from M and likes Orange colour. M, who has BMW car, likes Red colour. I, who has Datsun car, sits at an extreme end of the line and likes White colour.
  • X, who has Tata car likes Green colour and sits on the immediate left of C. C does not like either Blue or Yellow colour.
  • One who has Volkswagen sits on the immediate left of who has Datsun car. F, who has Renault car, does not like Yellow colour.

Tuesday, 21 February 2017

TSCAB CLERK AND PO NOTIFICATION OUT............



Dear Telangana Aspirants Another good opportunity to all. Telangana State Cooperative Apex Bank Ltd released a notification for the post of 55 clerk and 41 pos. 

Opening Date for ON-LINE Registration of Application 22.02.2017
Closing date for ON-LINE Registration of Application 04.03.2017
Dates for Payment of Application Fee (ONLINE remittance only, through Net Banking/Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/Master Card/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/Mobile Wallets). 22.02.2017 to 04.03.2017
Tentative date of online test 25.03.2017 POs & 26.03.2017 Clerks

ALL THE BEST TO ALL

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOADSCALE I NOTIFICATION

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD CLERK NOTIFICATION

CLICK HERE TO APPLY SCALE 1 OFFICER

CLICK HERE TO APPLY OFFICE ASSISTANT

ENGLISH QUIZ:ERROR CORRECTION

In each of the following questions, five statements conveying the same idea are given. Select the one which expresses the idea in the most concise manner and mark its number as your answer. Please note that all of them may be grammatically correct and mean the same but you have to select the most concise way of expressing the idea.
  1. Sometimes I think I can hear the wailing from ships and people descending in the deep grave.
    1) descends into the deep grave
    2) descending onto the deep grave
    3) descending into the deep grave
    4) descendings into the deep graves
    5) No correction required.
  2. With air pollution causing 1.1 million premature deaths that year, India also needs to get into mission mode like China.
    1) India need also to get in
    2) India also needs for get into
    3) India needs also with get in
    4) India also needs of get into
    5) No correction required.

DI QUIZ4:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Direction (1-5): Study the following pie-chart and table carefully and answer the question given below:
The pie-chart given below shows the percentage distribution of population of 6 cities. The table given below shows the ratio of males to females and the percentage of adult population in these cities.


1. The number of adults in city Y is approximately what per cent of the number of males in city X?

PUZZLES SET15:SYNDICATE/INDIAN/SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are five friends who study in Delhi Universiy. All of them belongs to five different cities.The name of five friends are Shubhi, Manoj, Anuj, Ranjana, and Neelam but not necessarily in the same order. And the five different cities name from where they hail are Agra,Varanasi,Kanpur,Delhi, Noida but not necessarily in the same order. They are experts in five different fields (i.e) teaching, music, medical, Software engineering and fashion designing but not necessarily in same order.And all of them living in Hostel allotted by the University. The hostel has five different floors numbered one to five(ground floor is 1 and so on).Neelam is living on the even number floor.The person who is from Varanasi also living on even number floor but above the floor on which the person who is from Noida.Ranjana is living on the top floor.There is agap of one floor between the person who is from Agra and Kanpur. Manoj is not from Varanasi. The doctor is either from Delhi or Agra.Neelam is from Noida.Ranjana is in musical activity.Anuj and Neelam are Doctor and fashion designer but not necessarily in same order. The person who is expert in music belongs to Agra. The teacher is not from Varanasi.

Monday, 20 February 2017

ENGLISH QUIZ:CLOZE TEST

In the passage given below there are blanks, each followed by a word given in the brackets. Every blank has five alternative words given in options. Find the word which best suits the respective blank. If the given word suits the blank, mark ‘no correction required’ as the answer.
For centuries, women around the world have struggled for even the most basic rights. The fight for equality has been an uphill climb – one that is far from over. This is certainly the case in the Middle East, where the challenges women face are typically _(1)_[eradicable] in social norms, cultural systems, and religious doctrine, and can be _(2)_[profane] in law.
In some Middle Eastern countries, women may not travel, work, or register to vote without permission from a man in her family. Even if it is not _(3)_[effectually] prohibited, joining the workforce is often very difficult for women, not least because of widespread resistance among the men who dominate these societies. Any woman who has _(4)_[acquire] to apply for a job knows just how vehement that opposition can be.

DI QUIZ3:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-5): Study the following bar graphs to answer the questions given below:
Income of railways from the Super fast trains and Express trains

Total Expenditure of the Railway on both (Super fast trains and Express trains ) [Profit = Income - Expenditure]
1. In which of the following years is the percentage increase/ decrease in the percentage increase/decrease in the total income of the Railways the maximum in comparison to its pevious year?
1. 2012 - 13
2. 2014 -15
3. 2011-12
4. 2013-14
5. Both 1) and 3)

2. In which of the following years is the profit of hte Railways the maximum?
1. 2011-12
2. 2012-13
3. 2013-14
4. Other than the given options
5. 2010- 11  

PUZZLES SET14:SBI/SYNDICATE/INDIAN BANK PO

Direction (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Twelve friends are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north and in row 2 P, Q, R, S, T and U, are seated and are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order. There are four persons sits to the right of R. R’s daughter is immediate neighbour of the one, who faces R. There are one person sits between R’s son and R’s daughter. Q is married to F. R’s son-in-law sits third to the left of the one, who faces the person, who is immediate left of A’s brother. Two persons sit between S and T. R’s brother sits second to the right of R’s sister. S does not sit one of the extreme ends. A is brother-in-law of B. A’s father sits second to the right of A’s brother. E is married to S. only one person sits between A’s brother and R’s mother. R’s son-in-law does not sit one of the extreme ends. A’s sister-in-law faces S. A’s sister-in-law sits third to the left of R’s daughter. P faces E, who sits one of the extreme left end. B sits third to the right of E. Q sits immediate right of the person, who faces R’s wife. R’s mother sits third to the left of the one, who faces the one, who sits immediate right of R’s son-in-law. R’s brother-in-law sits fourth to the left of R’s wife. C sits diagonally opposite to the one, who is immediate right of U. A is son-in-law of D.

Sunday, 19 February 2017

ENGLISH QUIZ:BASED ON NEW PATTERN

Directions (1-15): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Four sentences are LOGICAL connected, one sentence is out of the context. Find the ODD SENTENCE.

Q1. A. McCorvey’s case came to be adopted by people far more powerful than she.
B. They made her the lead plaintiff in a class-action lawsuit seeking to legalize abortion.
C. The case ultimately made it to the U.S. Supreme Court, by which time Mc Corvey’s name had been disguised as Jane Roe.
D. The defendant was Henry Wade, the Dallas County district attorney.
E. On January 22, 1973, the court advised in the favor of The UNICEF, allowing legalized education for children throughout the country.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q2. A. Forgetfulness means that you are a genius according some famous people in the field of psychology.  
B. You then forget the essential fact that, underneath the level of physical appearances and separate forms, you are one with all that is.
C. It is this screen of thought that creates the illusion of separateness, the illusion that there is you and a totally separate “other.”
D. It comes between you and yourself, between you and your fellow man and woman, between you and nature, between you and God.
E. Identification with your mind creates an opaque screen of concepts, labels, images, words, judgments, and definitions that blocks all true relationship. 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. A. Fear is a dreadful thing.
B. It darkens our lives, from fear we act neurotically.
C. We are asking whether man can ever be free of this terrible burden.
D. Courageous people are very contented with their lives.
E. fear may be lurking in the deep unconsciousness, in the deep recesses of one’s own brain.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. A. Kohal says she has always had best travel experience in all the leading airlines.   
B. And there are stories in the media and social media of notes being left on flights, or complaints being made, by passengers upset that they’ve flown with a female pilot.
C. Kohal’s doctor mother and engineer father taught her and her sister that they weren’t any different from men and could do anything they wanted as long as they had fun doing it.
D. GoAir, a budget airline in India, said in 2013 that it only wanted to hire small, young females to be flight attendants in order to save money on fuel by keeping the weight of the plane down.
E. This family support has helped her excel, but many women entering traditionally male-dominated professions in India encounter more obstacles.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. A. But anyone who has worked as a professional in the country knows otherwise.
B. So what about the infamous terror attacks in Asian countries which is the cause of fear in much of the rest of the world?
C. In the collective imagination, there are two Europes: the industrious north, with relatively low unemployment and dynamic economies, and the sluggish south, where people would just as soon kick back, sip an espresso and watch the world go by.
D. Olivier, a senior counsel in a large French multinational in the construction industry in Paris works about 45 to 50 hours a week, from roughly 09:00 till 19:30.
E. Many people would lump France, the land of the 35-hour workweek, long lunches and even longer vacations, with the south.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. A. Everyone knows the story of the traveler who has never been on a foreign trip before and the unfortunate events drove him crazy.
B. I think that there is far too much work done in the world, and that immense harm is caused by the belief that work is virtuous, and that what needs to be preached in modern industrial countries is quite different from what always has been preached.
C. But although my conscience has controlled my actions, my opinions have undergone a revolution.
D. Being a highly virtuous child, I believed all that I was told and acquired a conscience which has kept me working hard down to the present moment.
E. Like most of my generation, I was brought up on the saying, “Satan finds some mischief still for idle hands to do.”
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A. A system of coercion is best suitable in a democracy and can be solution to all the world problems.
B. I am quite aware that it is necessary for the success of any complex undertaking that one man should do the thinking and directing and in general bear the responsibility.
C. For force always attract men of low morality, and I believe it to be an invariable rule that tyrants of genius are succeeded by scoundrels.
D. For this reason I have always been passionately opposed to systems such as we see in Italy and Russia today.
E. But the led must not be compelled; they must be able to choose their leader.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. A. They have a responsible president who is elected for a sufficiently long period and has sufficient powers to be really responsible.
B. I believe that in this respect the United States of America have found the right way.
C. The really valuable thing in the pageant of human life seems to me to live a luxurious life, be ruthless and insensitive toward other fellow citizens.
D. The thing that has brought discredit upon the prevailing form of democracy in Europe today is not to be laid to the door of the democratic idea as such, but to lack of stability on the part of the heads of governments and to the impersonal character of the electoral system.
E. On the other hand, what I value in our political system is the more extensive provision that it makes for the individual in case of illness or need.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. A. He has only been given his big brain by mistake.
B. A backbone was all he needed.
C. This topic brings me to that worst outcrop of the herd nature, the military system, which I abhor.
D. This system of military is bringing the humankind to the danger of extinct.
E. That a man can take pleasure in marching in formation to the strains of a band is enough to make me despise him.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. A. I must launch out my boat.
B. The languid hours pass by on the shore – Alas for me!
C. The spring has done its flowering and taken leave.
D. And now with the burden of faded futile flowers I wait and linger.
E. The waves have become clamorous, and upon the bank in the shady lane the yellow leaves flutter and fall.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. A. Only now and again sadness fell upon me, and I started up from my dream and felt a sweet trace of a strange fragrance in the south wind.
B. My basket was empty and the flower remained unheeded.
C. On the day when the lotus bloomed, Alas, my mind was straying, and I knew it not!
D. That vague sweetness made my heart ache with longing and it seemed to me that is was the eager breath of the summer seeking for its completion.
E. The 21st century children are immune to such virus.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. A. The people of India are giving in nature , sometime they steal because of poverty.
B. Take the fresco at Mahabalipuram called ‘Arjuna’s Penance’.
C. The magnificent figures in the main frieze and narrative, carved out of the rock, are themselves a mix of the divine and the humorous.
D. But, most tellingly, not far from the main frieze, are the figures of two monkeys, one picking lice from the other’s hair.
E. It’s an astonishing example of how this country’s traditions of miniaturist converge with its epic stories.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. A. Gandhi was jailed many times for his protest again the British.
B. This is precisely the greatness of any classical work; that is can lend itself for any interpretation at any given era, far removed from its own time, because of its eternal appeal.
C. This total assimilation is reflected in his translation.
D. Although Gandhi was commissioned to do the translation, the Tirukkural was in his genes, inherited from his maternal grandfather who had translated it 1930.
E. He was so ‘smitten’ by this celebrated work, having read and re-read it several times over, that it became a part of his intrinsic cultural psyche.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. A. Economists love incentives.
B. They love to dream them up and enact them, study them and tinker with them.
C. The typical economist believes the world has not yet invented a problem that he cannot fix if given a free hand to design the proper incentive scheme.
D. His solution may not always be pretty – it may involve coercion or exorbitant penalties or the violation of civil liberties – but the original problem, rest assured, will be fixed.
E. An incentive is given to all the employees who perform exceptionally well.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. A. Like the proverbial butterfly that flaps its wings on one continent and eventually causes a hurricane on another, Norma McCorvey dramatically altered the course of events without intending to.
B. She was a lady who possessed exceptional skills and she was a wine connoisseur, travelled the world and lived her life luxuriously.  
C. It had taken shape more than twenty years earlier and concerned a young woman in Dallas named Norma Mc Corvey.
D. All she had wanted was an abortion.
E. There was another factor, meanwhile which had greatly contributed to the massive crime drop of the 1990s.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 1st sentence opens the discussion on McCorvey’s case. The 2nd (‘they’ refers to ‘people’ in the 1st sentence) and 4th sentences talk about the plaintiff and the defendant of the case. The 3rd sentences talk about the progression and culmination of the case. Hence ABDC are in logical order but Option E is clearly out of the context sentence. In Option E, UNICEF is mentioned which is irrelevant according to the context of the passage.  

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th sentence moots the problem of identification with the mind; the 4th gives examples of how ‘it blocks the different relationships’. The 3rd extends the idea further; the 2nd sentence talk about the result of identification with the mind and thoughts. EDCB are in logical order but Option A is clearly out of the context sentence. In option A, the idea about forgetfulness is absurd according to the context. Hence Sentence A is ODD sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The paragraph opens with a general statement about fear (1st sentence). The 2nd sentence talk about how it’s a ‘dreadful thing’; and 3rd calls it a terrible burden. The 5th sentence explains how ‘one may not be conscious’ of fear. ABCE -all these four sentences talk about ‘fear’ and are logical connected but Option D talks about courage which is totally different from what the passage is all about. Hence D is out of the context sentence. D is the odd sentence.   

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 3rd is an opener, as it lays the background for discussion on ‘sexism’ in the airlines industry. The 5th sentence (this family support) refers to the gender neutral values enjoyed by Kohal. the 4th and 2nd sentences indicate the instances of sexism prevalent in the airline industry. Hence CEDB are in logical order.
The 1st sentence mentions about the luxurious travel experience of customers, which is out of the context. This paragraph talks about the sexism and option A is ODD SENTENCE.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3rd sentence is a general observation about the ‘two Europes’, The 5th sentence puts France with the southern part of Europe and talks about a common myth regarding the workload in the region. The 1st and 4th sentences illustrate that it is far from true. The 2nd sentence raises a question which is out of the question about terrorism in Asia. CEAD are in logical order and option B is ODD sentence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th sentence mentions a ‘saying’ that dictated the author’s upbringing; as the paragraph is about hard work and laziness, it’s a good opener. The 4th completes the description. The 3rd and 2nd sentences talk about the radical change in the author’s point of view. The 1st sentence recalls a story which is to drive crazy any person who has never been to abroad. So, EDCB are in logical order. Option A is out of the context.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2nd is a general statement talks about the necessity of a leader and the 5th sentence mentions a reservation expressed by the author; the 1st misrepresent the idea of ‘coercion’ (wrongly refers to ‘compelled’ in the 5th sentence). The 3rd sentence explains the drawbacks of using force; D is the concluding statement which correlates with the strong word ‘scoundrel’ mentioned in the previous sentence. So, BECD are in logical order. Option A is irrelevant according to the given passage.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 3rd sentence can’t be the opener, as it has to gel with the 5th sentence which can only come before it. The 4th sentence tries to justify an apparent failure of the democratic ideal and gives reasons behind it; In the 2nd sentence ‘in this respect’ refers to the stability of government mentioned in the 4th sentence; and the 1st sentence completes the information. The 5th sentence lists another factor behind it appeal, and the 3rd sentence introduces absolutely different and new idea in the paragraph which is irrelevant. So, DBAE are in logical order. Option C states new idea which is absurd. Hence C is ODD sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 5th sentence can’t be an opener as it can’t be followed by the 3rd sentence. The 3rd sentence lays down the author’s abhorrence for the military system, the topic of discussion; the 5th sentence continues the strong views of the author (despise means strong hatred); ‘He’ in the 1st sentence refers to ‘a man’ in the 5th sentence. 2nd sentence completes the opinion given in the 1st sentence; and 4th is the inappropriate sentence because it suggests a different idea. So, CEAB are in logical order. D is odd sentence in the given paragraph.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 1st is the opener, a declarative statement followed by the 2nd sentence – ‘languid hours…on the shore’ and the tone marker ‘alas’ relate to ‘must launch my boat’ in the 1st sentence. The 3rd and 4th talk about the waning of the spring; the 5th sentence is irrelevant because of absurd idea. So, ABCD are in logical order. E is odd sentence.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 3rd is the opening element as it introduces the topic of reflection, which relates to the blooming of lotus. The 3rd and 2nd sentence are sequential as ‘the mind was straying’ leads to ‘the flower was unheeded’. As the basket remains ‘empty’ (2nd sentence), the author feels sad and dreamy (1st sentence); ‘that vague sweetness’ in the 4th refers to ‘feeling a sweet fragrance’ in the 1st sentence; the 5thsentence introduces the irrelevant idea about 21st century school children which is bogus. So, CBAD are in logical order. Option E is odd sentence.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th is the opening general statement that moots the discussion on the ‘quirky…’ in the midst of an epic. The 4th and 3rd illustrate the point with a frieze from a monument; The 2nd sentence gives additional information (most tellingly), 1st is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. Hence, EDCB are in logical order. Option A is odd sentence.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2nd sentence serves as the opener as it is a general statement about the timelessness of the interpretation of literary works. The 4th sentence supports the assertion made in the 2nd sentence. The 5th sentence talks about Gandhi using pronoun ‘He’ followed by 3rd which uses the word ‘assimilation’ that refers to ‘read and re-read’ in the previous sentence. The 1st is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. So, BDEC are in logical order. Option A is odd sentence.


S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 1st sentence sets the tone for discussion on the importance of incentives for the economists. The 2nd is the extension of the remark and the 3rd sentence takes it forward with ‘the typical economist’ and their fixation with problem solving. 4th takes the idea further and points out its limitations, and 5th is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. So, ABCD are in logical order. Option E is odd sentence.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th sentence introduces the topic of discussion-crime drop in the 90’s, hence the opener; The 3rd sentence provides historical backdrop of the trend; The 1st statement talks about the impact of Norma McCorvey, The fifth sentence justifies he comparison with the proverbial butterfly, as she ‘just wanted an abortion.’ The 2nd sentence gives irrelevant information about the lady. So, ECAD are in logical order. Option B is odd sentence.