Thursday, 11 February 2016

Expected Cutoff for IBPS Clerk V.........



Section
Expected sectional(TG)OBC/GEN
Expected sectional(AP)OBC/GEN
Reasoning
12-15
13-16
QA
10-12
12-14
English
8-10
10-12
Compter Awarness
15-18
15-18
Genaral Awarness
12-14
13-15
Total
130+
145+

Bankfreepdfs expected to cutoff ibps clerk v mains ……
Almost interviews are cancelled so the expected cutoffs are same as above….
If interviews are there in clerks v the cut off will be around 110+ in TG and 130+ in AP

Note:These Cutoffs are expected

Shortcut Of the Day : Qunatitative Aptitude



BANKFREEPDFS Starts  a new idea Shortcut of the day..............
Quantitative Aptitude is importent part in BANKS/SSC Exams So Bankfreepdfs Providing Daily one problem with detail explanation and shortcut of that problem..........
The Shortcut of the Day event Start From February 12th Onwards............
Keep in regular touch with Bankfreepdfs
Thank you.......

FEBRUARY 11TH CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS


(Q.1) On which date does India observe ‘National Deworming Day’ – an initiative focused on reducing the threat of parasitic worm infections among school children?
a.    9th February
b.    10th February
c.    11th February
d.    12th February
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) What is India’s rank out of 38 countries for its intellectual property rights environment as per annual Intellectual Property Index released by the United States Chamber of Commerce (USCC)?
a.    37th
b.    36th
c.    35th
d.    34th
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Which country has topped annual Intellectual Property Index released by the United States Chamber of Commerce (USCC)?
a.    Germany
b.    Japan
c.    United States
d.    Sweden
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.4) Who among the following Indian-Americans have been selected to the prestigious US National Academy of Engineering (NAE) to be part of its new list of 80 members for their valuable contributions to the society?
a.    Anil K Jain and Dr. Arati Prabhakar
b.    Ganesh Thakur and Dr. KR Sridhar
c.    None of the above
d.    Both (a) and (b)
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Name the veteran Bengali Film Director who passed away in February 2016
a.    Aurobindo Mukherjee
b.    Sudhesh Das
c.    Sudhesh Mukherjee
d.    Aurobindo Das
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) Who among the following has become the first cricketer to play 100 consecutive test matches (without missing any game)?
a.    AB De Villiers, South Africa
b.    Brendon McCullum, New Zealand
c.    Hashim Amla, South Africa
d.    Chris Gayle, West Indies
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Which country has retained its position as the world’s highest milk producing country in 2014-2015?
a.    Denmark
b.    New Zealand
c.    India
d.    Australia
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) The 3rd edition of Taj Literature Festival will be held in which city from 26th February 2016?
a.    Jaipur
b.    Varanasi
c.    Bhopal
d.    Agra
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Name the world’s oldest aircraft carrier that is all set to be converted into a luxury hotel to attract tourists once it is decommissioned from service in June 2016
a.    INS Viraat
b.    INS Vikrant
c.    INS Vikramaditya
d.    INS Vishal
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.10) The Noor Complex – which will be world’s largest concentrated solar power plant when completed, is located in which country?
a.    Brazil
b.    Morocco
c.    Egypt
d.    Algeria
View Answer

Answer: (b)

Chief Ministers of India (as on 11.02.2016)

State
Chief Minister
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
  President rule
Assam
Bihar
Chhattisgarh
Delhi (NCT)
Goa
Gujarat
Haryana
Himachal Pradesh
Jammu and Kashmir
-----------
Jharkhand
Karnataka
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Manipur
Meghalaya
Dr. Mukul Sangma
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha
Puducherry (UT)
Punjab
Rajasthan
Sikkim
Tamil Nadu
Telangana
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand
West Bengal