Wednesday, 10 February 2016

IBPS SO(IT):Short Notes On DBMS

Bankfreepdfs providing short notes on DBMS 


this is very useful for upcoming IBPS SO(IT OFFICER) Exam..........
In the exam of IT officer around  15-20  questions comes from DBMS 


Static GK:Countries,Currencies&Capitals

Countries, Currencies & Capitals


Sr. No.
Country
Currency
Capital
1
Afghanistan
Afghani
Kabul
2
Albania
Lek
Tirane
3
Algeria
Dinar
Algiers
4
Andorra
Euro
Andorra la Vella
5
Angola
New Kwanza
Luanda

6

Antigua and Barbuda

East Caribbean dollar

Saint John's
7
Argentina
Peso
Buenos Aires
8
Armenia
Dram
Yerevan
9
Australia
Australian dollar
Canberra
10
Austria
Euro
Vienna
11
Azerbaijan
Manat
Baku
12
The Bahamas
Bahamian dollar
Nassau
13
Bahrain
Bahrain dinar
Manama
14
Bangladesh
Taka
Dhaka

QUANTITATVE APTITUDE QUIZ:IBPS SO/LIC AAO

1)There is sufficient food for 360 men for 38 days. After 8 days, 90 men left the place. For how many days will the remaining food last for rest of the men?
1) 36 days
2) 40 days
3) 45 days
4) 48 days
5) None of these



2)A is 30% more efficient than B. How much time will they, working together, take to complete a job which A alone could have done in 23 days?
a) 11 days
b) 13 days
c) 20 days
d) 15 days
e) None of these


3)In a class of 45 students and 8 teachers, each student got sweets that are 20% of the total number of students and each teacher got sweets that are 40% of the total number of students. How many sweets were there?
a) 484
b) 549
c) 600
d) 449
e) 550


4)A person sold 1/3 of a commodity at 20% profit,  1/5 at 30% profit and the rest at 10% profit. If the total profit earned by him is Rs. 156 then find the cost price of the commodity.
1) Rs. 720
2) Rs. 800
3) Rs. 840
4) Rs. 900
5) Rs. 960


5)If separate teams of four or six or eleven students are made from the students of a class, three students are left in each case. The smallest possible number of students in the class is
A)135
B)137
C)138
D)132

6)A.train covers a distance of 880 km in 16 hours. What is the average speed of the car, if the speed of the car is 30% less than the speed of the train?
a)71.5 kmph
b)60 kmph
c)38.5 kmph
d)40 kmph
e)37.5 kmph

7)A does half as much work as B in three-fourth of the time. If together they take 18 days to complete the work, how much time shall B take to do it?
a) 30 days
b) 40 days
c) 15 days
d)24 days
e) None of these


8) A man can row 8 km/h in still water. If the river is running at 6 kmp/h it takes 30 hours more to go upstream than to go downstream for the same distance. What is the distance?

1) 35 km
2) 50 km
3) 64 km
4) 70 km

5) 80 km

Answers will be uploaded shortly.......

Vocabulary Of The Day(FEB 10th Hindu Editorial)

TOPIC-1:Time for pharma course correction
            The Finance Ministry’s decision to withdraw customs duty exemptions for 76 life-saving drugs will at once make them more expensive and impact patients who are already paying a high price for such medical treatment. It is important to keep in mind that a majority of Indians meet health care costs through out-of-pocket expenditure, and any increase is bound to adversely affect them. It is true that the customs duty waiver is an interim measure, and that the list has to be revised periodically. Certain drugs now removed from the list are either no longer used by patients or are being manufactured in India at a lower cost than the imported ones, and therefore should be removed from it anyway. However, it is not clear what “public interest” is served by removing certain essential medicines that are either not manufactured in India or whose demand currently exceeds local manufacturing capacity. While the government has been enthusiastic about withdrawing the exemption for 76 drugs, it has failed to include certain life-saving or essential drugs that have been launched recently and are under patent protection. This indicates that consultations have not been broad-based; this has to be corrected as the patient’s interest should be the priority. Unlike in the case of other commodities where the consumer is the decision-maker, doctors’ prescription preferences, sometimes based on partisan considerations, dictate whether a patient ends up buying imported drugs even when locally manufactured options are available at a lower price. It is for this reason that the withdrawal of 22 per cent customs duty exemption on imported drugs could have an impact on a patient’s budget; imported active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) will also increase the cost of generics made locally.
            Since the late 1990s, India has lost out to China in the API market. Active as well as enabling support from the government in various forms helped the Chinese industry flood the Indian market with cheap APIs. While the product patent regime that came into full force since 2005 and the flooding of the market with Chinese APIs may appear to be genuine reasons for giving the Indian industry cover to catch up, any protection cannot be long-lasting. The only way for the Indian drug industry to grow is by investing in research and development and in producing novel drugs that enjoy patent protection. India is the pharmacy of the South, but that dominance is restricted to generics. This has to change, and the government has to extend support in larger measure. As is the case in the U.S., many drugs that go on to become commercially profitable have their origins in academic and government institutions. Unfortunately, the recent decision to cut research funding will not help the industry. The earlier the government realises this and changes its priorities, the better it would be for the country.

vocubulary:
1.customs : the official department that administers and collects the duties levied by a government on imported goods.
2.exemptions : the action of freeing or state of being free from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
3.bound : a leaping movement towards or over something.
4.adversely : two things working against one another.
5.waiver : an act or instance of waiving a right or claim.
6.interim  : an interim dividend, profit, etc.
7.enthusiastic : having or showing intense and eager enjoyment, interest, or approval.
8.commodities : a useful or valuable thing.
9.partisan  : a strong supporter of a party, cause, or person.
10.enabling : give (someone) the authority or means to do something; make it possible for.
11.regime : a government, especially an authoritarian one.
12.genuine :truly what something is said to be; authentic.
13.generics :a consumer product having no brand name or registered trademark.
TOPIC-2:Adhering to basics and freedom
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has to be commended for batting unambiguously for net neutrality, the principle of non-discrimination that is vital for the Internet to remain an open platform. Its decision was made clear on Monday when it prohibited telecom providers from charging differential rates for data services. The regulator’s stance is commendable for two other reasons as well. One, it had to face enormous pressures to tinker with the way the Internet is governed. And, two, net neutrality, with its numerous interpretations, is a complex concept. The latest ruling could no doubt set the tone for regulators across the globe, especially those of countries that have socio-economic features akin to India’s. More important, it would ensure that generations of Indians are not forced to be satisfied with services that pretend to be the Internet itself, robbing them of the real benefits of the medium. TRAI’s decision would bring relief and cheer to the millions of Indians as also some voluntary groups that admirably campaigned for months together for this result, worried as they were that the regulator would give up on net neutrality. The danger had seemed that real. In the last year or so, there have been more than a few attempts by the big players to offer Internet services that intrinsically seemed to violate this principle. The public debate on net neutrality began during late 2014 when India’s top telecom carrier Bharti Airtel decided to charge users extra for the use of applications with which they can make free calls over the Internet.
            But the most prominent and persistent among the companies has to be Facebook, which spent a lot of time in pitching its Free Basics initiative as an altruistic effort that would help millions of India’s Internet have-nots. Its founder, Mark Zuckerberg, took a personal interest in the campaign. Facebook’s global rebranding of its internet.org initiative as a platform open for all but adhering to Facebook’s standards, which offered “free and basic services”, was arguably the consequence of the debate over net neutrality in the country. The point about providing at least some access to millions of new users for free, who otherwise cannot afford it, must have been difficult for TRAI to ignore. And that is why it is important to recognise that a ‘no’ to Free Basics does not imply a failure on the part of TRAI to recognise the importance of catering to the Internet have-nots. In fact, the regulator has noted that it is not against the provision of limited free data that allows a user to explore the Internet. Simply put, it finds this route palatable because the choice is with the user. This is also a route that Free Basics could explore in the immediate future in order to stay alive in India. The regulator’s problem with a price-based differentiation has more to do with the fact that in a market such as India it would distort consumer choice and have consequences that wouldn’t be understood easily. The ruling also suggests that while TRAI recognises the need for India to bridge the digital divide, it realises that compromising the basic ideals of the Internet is not the way to do it.

VOCABULARY:
1. unambiguously :open to or having several possible meanings or interpretations; equivocal.
2.non-discrimination  :fair and unprejudiced treatment of different categories of people.
3.vital  : absolutely necessary; essential.
4.prohibited  : that has been forbidden; banned.
5.stance : the way in which someone stands, especially when deliberately adopted (as in cricket, golf, and other sports); a person's posture.
6.enormous : very large in size, quantity, or extent.
7.tinker : attempt to repair or improve something in a casual or desultory way.
8.ruling : an authoritative decision or pronouncement, especially one made by a judge.
9.akin  : of similar character.
10.pretend :behave so as to make it appear that something is the case when in fact it is not.
11.admirably : worthy of admiration; inspiring approval, reverence, or affection.
12.intrinsically :being an extremely important and basic characteristic of a person or thing.
13.prominent : important; famous.
13.persistent  : continuing firmly or obstinately in an opinion or course of action in spite of difficulty or opposition.
14.altruistic : showing a disinterested and selfless concern for the well-being of others; unselfish.
15.adhering : believe in and follow the practices of.
16.imply : indicate the truth or existence of (something) by suggestion rather than explicit reference.
17.have-nots : economically disadvantaged people.
18.palatable : (of an action or proposal) acceptable or satisfactory.
19.distort : give a misleading or false account or impression of.

20.consequences : a result or effect, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

Bankfreepdfs Android Application

FEBRUARY 9TH CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS.........

(Q.1) ‘Safer Internet Day’ 2016 was celebrated on which date?
a.    8th February 2016
b.    9th February 2016
c.    10th February 2016
d.    11th February 2016
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) What was the theme of ‘Safer Internet Day’ 2016?
a.    ‘Play your part for a better Internet
b.    ‘Inclusive Internet’
c.    ‘Sustainable Internet Safety’
d.    ‘Equal Internet Dividends’
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Name the Pakistani Cricketer who was banned for three months for doping offence in February 2016
a.    Mushtaq Shah
b.    Yasir Gul
c.    Yasir Shah
d.    Mushtaq Gul
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.4) Focusing on humanitarian aid and disaster relief, the Indian and Chinese troops held the first joint tactical exercise in _________
a.    Beijing
b.    Tibet
c.    Arunachal Pradesh
d.    Ladakh
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Dan Hicks, who passed away in February 2016, was a renowned:
a.    American Musician
b.    American Novel Writer
c.    American Historian
d.    American Diplomat
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) In February 2016, which African Nation declared ‘State of Disaster’ in its rural areas hit by severe drought?
a.    Kenya
b.    Zimbabwe
c.    Ethiopia
d.    Tanzania
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Which State Government has decided to celebrate the birthday of girl students across all state-run schools through the programme ‘Kanya Janamdin Utsav’?
a.    Rajasthan
b.    Haryana
c.    Punjab
d.    Madhya Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.8) The World Health Organisation (WHO) has a set a global target to end Malaria by 2030. India will soon launch a National Framework for Malaria Elimination, a programme aimed at eliminating malaria by year _____
a.    2024
b.    2025
c.    2026
d.    2027
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) World’s largest offshore wind farm will be built in which country?
a.    United States
b.    United Kingdom
c.    Germany
d.    Japan
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.10) Name the initiative by Rajasthan Government to spread awareness about education among nomadic and tribal children
a.    Mobile School
b.    School on Wheels
c.    Mobile Shiksha
d.    Saksharta Rath
View Answer

Answer: (b)