Wednesday, 3 February 2016

FEBRUARY 3rd CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS

Q.1) Which state Govt. has launched ‘Ashray’ scheme, under which cradles will be placed in hospitals attached to government medical colleges, district hospitals and satellite hospitals of the state, for safe abandoning of girl child?
A.Haryana
B.Rajasthan
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Punjab
View Answer
Answer: (b)
         
(Q.2) India’s first Railway University will be set up at __________
A.Vadodara, Gujarat
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C.Nagpur, Maharashtra
D.Kochi, Kerala
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has begun the National Marine Census from 1st February 2016. CMFRI is located in which city?
A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Panaji
D.Kochi
View Answer
Answer: (d)
(Q.4) Which dates will be observed as National Pension System Service Week by The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA)?
A.1st to 6th February 2016
B.7th to 13th February 2016
C.14th to 20th February 2016
D.21st to 27th February 2016
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.5) Which country has given approval to genetically modify human embryos?
A.United Kingdom
B.United States
C.Canada
D.Australia
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) Benoit Violier, who was recently found dead in a suspected suicide, was a world renowned:
A.Journalist
B.Chef
C.Novel Writer
D.Football Player
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Which among the following was declared as Global Public Health Emergency by World Health Organisation (WHO) in February 2016?
A.Ebola virus
B.Zika Virus
C.H1N1 Virus
D.Rotavirus
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.8) Which airport remained ‘World’s Busiest Airport’ for international travel in 2015?
A.London Heathrow Airport
B.Los Angeles International Airport
C.Dubai International Airport
D.Tokyo International Airport
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.9) World’s longest three-rope cable car system was inaugurated in ______
A.China
B.North Korea
C.Indonesia
D.Vietnam
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.10) Which Indian IT giant will build the world’s tallest free-standing clock tower (135 metres) at its 345-acre global education centre?
A.Infosys
B.Tata Consultancy Services
C.HCL Technologies
D.Tech Mahindra
View Answer

Answer: (a)

Quantitative Aptitude Formulas [PDF Download]...............


Dear Readers,
Quantitative Aptitutude key role of upcoming SYNDICATEPO/IBPS SO/LIC AAO/RRB Exams
So Bankfreepdfs Team  Providing Qunat Formulas PDF
                                             *****All the Best******


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Vocabulary Of The Day(FEB 3rd Hindu Editorial)

hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................
  

              TOPIC:1:Hope floats again on Section 377
            Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code, which criminalises gay sex, reflects only medieval prejudice. A lost opportunity to invalidate it has been dramatically resurrected. Two years ago, the Supreme Court declined to review its retrograde decision of 2013 upholding the validity of Section 377. By rejecting the review petition, the court then failed to make use of an opportunity to revisit the contentious Suresh Kumar Koushal verdict and bring the law in line with its own vision of fundamental rights, especially the idea that equality and dignity cannot be denied to any section. The court has now paved the way for a comprehensive hearing on how to protect the dignity and rights of individuals with alternative sexual orientation by referring the matter to a five-judge Constitution Bench. The Chief Justice has noted that the case involves questions with constitutional dimensions. The court has indicated that the larger Bench could traverse beyond the limits of a curative petition, which is essentially a limited, additional remedy to aggrieved litigants after the Supreme Court’s final verdict and the rejection of a review. There is new hope that the Delhi High Court judgment of 2009, reading down Section 377 to restrict its criminal import to non-consensual sexual acts involving adults and all sexual acts inflicted on minors, may be restored.

Read: LGBT rights - The journey till now
            The latest challenge to its continuance on the statute book comes in a fresh context where the intervening years have seen considerable legal progress in the jurisprudence of sexual orientation and gender identity. In April 2014, while recognising the transgender community as a third gender entitled to the same rights and constitutional protection as other citizens, a Bench of the Supreme Court subtly recorded its criticism of Koushal. Departing from the Koushal formulation that there was no evidence that Section 377 was an instrument of harassment, the Bench had highlighted the misuse of the provision as one of the principal forms of discrimination against the transgender community. Further, it observed that “even though insignificant in numbers”, transgenders were entitled to human rights. That was obviously a rebuttal of the earlier Bench’s claim that those affected by Section 377 were only a minuscule fraction of the population”, as though the relative smallness of a group’s size disentitled it from constitutional protection. On the global front, the United States Supreme Court held last year that the gay community was entitled to due process and equal protection in the matter of marriage, thus allowing same-sex marriages. In view of these developments, the time has come for an honest judicial evaluation of where India stands on the issue of homosexuality. Some may argue that it is up to the legislature to remedy the situation. In the backdrop of a provision that continues to have criminal and public health consequences for a section of society, the court has a duty to enforce their fundamental rights rather than wait for the political class to come up with a legislative remedy.
VOCABULARY:                                        
1.invalidate : make or prove (an argument, statement, or theory) unsound or erroneous.
2.jurisprudence : the theory or philosophy of law.
3.orientation : a person's basic attitude, beliefs, or feelings in relation to a particular subject or issue.
4.recognising : identify (someone or something) from having encountered them before; know again
5.subtly : difficult to perceive or understand.
6.provision : the action of providing or supplying something for use.
7.discrimination: recognition and understanding of the difference between one thing and another.
8.obviouslyin a way that is easily perceived or understood; clearly.
9.rebuttal  : an instance of rebutting evidence or an accusation.
10.minuscule : extremely small; tiny.
11.disentitled : deprive (someone) of a right.
12.evaluation  : the making of a judgement about the amount, number, or value of something; assessment.
13.dramatically : something done with great flare or done in an overly exaggerated or theatrical manner.
14.resurrected : revive or revitalize (something that is inactive, disused, or forgotten).
15.declined : politely refuse (an invitation or offer).
16.retrograde : directed or moving backwards.
17.contentious  : causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial.
18.denied: state that one refuses to admit the truth or existence of.
19.paved : cover (a piece of ground) with flat stones or bricks; lay paving over.
20.Bench  : a long seat for several people, typically made of wood or stone.
21.traverse : move back and forth or sideways.
22.curative : able to cure disease.
23.aggrieved : feeling resentment at having been unfairly treated.
24.litigants :a person involved in a lawsuit.
TOPIC:2:Gearing up for the Zika threat
            The World Health Organization has declared that the outbreak of Zika and congenital malformations and neurological disorders in newborns believed to be connected to the virus is a global public health emergency. Since the current outbreak began in Brazil in May 2015, nearly 1.5 million people are reported to have been affected. As of January 23, 4,180 suspected cases of microcephaly — a foetal deformation where newborns have abnormally small heads — had been reported in Brazil. There have also been cases of Guillain-BarrĂ© syndrome, a condition in which the immune system attacks the nervous system, sometimes resulting in paralysis. A causal relationship between Zika virus and microcephaly is yet to be established, but it is strongly suspected as the virus has been found in the placenta and amniotic fluid of infected mothers and in the brains of foetuses and newborns. As the virus spreads in Latin America and the Caribbean, it has become difficult to estimate the true scale of the epidemic since the infection remains asymptomatic in nearly 80 per cent of cases. The Zika virus has the potential to spread wherever the Aedes aegypti mosquito, that transmits the infection, is found and where people lack natural immunity against it. As in the case of Ebola, no specific treatment or vaccine is currently available for the Zika virus; there are no rapid and reliable diagnostic tests either. All this is likely to change as the WHO’s declaration galvanises international response to improve surveillance, detect infections and study the causal link between Zika infection and microcephaly and Guillain-BarrĂ© syndrome. However, unlike diagnostic tests, vaccine development may face ethical problems as it would need to be tested on pregnant women, who are the worst-affected.
            Though there are stray hints of the Zika virus spreading through bodily fluids, the virus is normally spread by the Aedes mosquito. The WHO has urged all countries where dengue is endemic to be on high alert and look out for cases of Zika. The current natural immunity against the virus in the Indian population is not known. And since the Aedes, the vector for both the dengue and Zika viruses, is widespread in India, aggressive mosquito control measures are needed. India’s poor mosquito control measures are highlighted every dengue season — the number of reported cases doubled from 40,571 in 2014 to 84,391 in 2015 (up to November 15). Unlike in the case of Ebola, laboratory capacity to confirm Zika cases is needed as clinical diagnosis is unreliable; moreover, symptoms of Zika infection are similar to those of dengue. Besides the Delhi-based National Centre for Disease Control and the Pune-based National Institute of Virology, which are equipped to confirm Zika diagnoses, 10 regional laboratories could assist in testing. Surveillance for case clusters and newborns with typical symptoms too has been activated. The Union Health Ministry has advised pregnant women to “defer/cancel” travel plans to Zika-affected countries. Given the prevalence of the Aedes in India, public health authorities must strengthen contingency plans.
VOCABULARY:
1.congenita : (of a disease or physical abnormality) present from birth.
2.believed  : accept that (something) is true, especially without proof.
3.suspected : have an idea or impression of the existence, presence, or truth of (something) without certain proof.
4.asymptomatic : (of a condition or a person) producing or showing no symptoms
5.aggressive : behaving or done in a determined and forceful way.
6.unreliable : not able to be relied upon.
7.symptoms : an indication of the existence of something, especially of an undesirable situation.
8.assist : help (someone), typically by doing a share of the work.
9.Surveillance: close observation, especially of a suspected spy or criminal.
10.clusters : a group of similar things or people positioned or occurring closely together.
11.contingency: a provision for a possible event or circumstance.

NICL Joining of Contingency Candidates Out



Dearb Readers,
NICL has published joining of contigency candidates list..............


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD