Tuesday, 2 February 2016

JAN 30th TO FEB 2nd CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS.................


JAN 30th TO FEB 2nd CURRENT AFFAIRS

(Q.1) Which date is observed as ‘Martyrs’ Day’ in India every year?
A.28th January
B.29th January
C.30th January
D.31st January
Answer: (c)

 (Q.2) Name the IPS officer who has become India’s first civil servant to scale Mount Vinson Massif, the highest peak in the Antarctica?
A.Aparna Kumar
B.Ritu Kumar
C.Ritu Singh
D.Aparna Singh
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Who among the following has been awarded with Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) for his distinguished services to Indian Navy?
A.Vice Admiral Vikram Subhedar
B.Vice Admiral Daljeet Subhedar
C.Vice Admiral Ashok Subhedar
D.Vice Admiral Ranjit Subhedar
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.4) Justice Sanjay Mishra has been appointed as Lokayukta of which state?
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
E.Uttar Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Ranbir Chopra, who passed away in January 2016, was associated with which game?
A.Basketball
B.Golf
C.Chess
D.Snooker
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) Who is the author of the book, titled ‘The Turbulent Years: 1980-1996’?
A.Vice President Hamid Ansari
B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
C.President Pranab Mukherjee
D.Home Minister Rajnath Singh
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.7) The headquarters of the International Solar Alliance will come up on a 5-acre plot onthe National Institute of Solar Energy campus in _________
A.Kanpur
B.Jaipur
C.Gurgaon
D.Mysuru
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) Shivnarine Chanderpaul, who has announced his retirement from international cricket, plays cricket from which country?
A.Sri Lanka
B.England
C.New Zealand
D.West Indies
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Name the Indian lawyer and human rights defender, who will be awarded the 8th Human Rights Award by Amnesty International
A.Henri Tiphagne
B.William Fernandes
C.Satyarth Murthy
D.Yusuf Sheikh
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.10) MITRA mobile application to ensure safety and security of women has been launched in which Union Territory?
A.Andaman and Nicobar
B.Lakshadweep
C.Chandigarh
D.Puducherry
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.11) Colby Award is associated with which field?
A.Medicinal Research
B.Human Rights
C.Fiction or Non Fiction Books
D.Environment Protection
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.12) ‘Midnight’s Furies: The Deadly Legacy of India’s Partition’ has won prestigious William E. Colby Award for 2016. Who is the author of this book?
A.Nisid Syed
B.Nazim Hajari
C.Nazim Syed
D.Nisid Hajari
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.13) Sudan’s President ordered the opening of his country’s border with South Sudan for the first time since the south’s secession in 2011, paving the way for better economic links between the two nations. Who is the President of Sudan?
A.Omar Ali
B.Abdullah Hassan
C.Omar Hassan al-Bashir
D.Mohammad Suleiman
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.14) Name the veteran wildlife film maker who has been honored with the V Shantaram Life Time Achievement Award
A.Rakesh Bedi
B.Naresh Bedi
C.Rakesh Chatterjee
D.Naresh Chatterjee
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.15) Which country has unveiled its first homemade stealth plane X-2, expected to make its maiden test flight in February 2016?
A.Israel
B.Germany
C.Japan
D.China
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.16) Government has decided to nominate which city for the UNESCO world heritagecity tag this year?
A.Varanasi
B.Ahmedabad
C.Kochi
D.Jaipur
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.17) Who has been Appointed as Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities?
A.Kamlesh Kumar Pandey
B.Vibhuti Tiwari
C.Kamlesh Kumar Tiwari
D.Vibhuti Kumar Pandey
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.18) Who among the following has won Australian Open 2016, Women’s Singles Title?
A.Serena Williams
B.Angelique Kerber
C.Venus Williams
D.Maria Sharapova
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.19) Which state hosted a three-day ‘Nypunyam International Skill Summit and Skill Fiesta 2016’ in February 2016?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.20) Which Chief Minister will be conferred with Veermani Award for Social Justice?
A.Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje
B.Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar
C.Gujarat Chief Minister Anandiben Patel
D.Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.21) ‘World Leprosy Day’ is internationally observed on which date?
A.30th January
B.31st January
C.30th January or its nearest Sunday
D.31st January or its nearest Saturday
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.22) What was the theme of 2016 ‘World Leprosy Day’?
A.‘To live is to help to live’
B.‘To live and let live’
C.‘Inclusive Care’
D.‘Progressive Care’
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.23) Prince Mahidol Award is associated with which field?
A.Journalism
B.Literature
C.Medicine and Public Health
D.Music
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.24) Which state will celebrate 14th February as State Tourism Day?
A.Kerala
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Uttar Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.25) Who is the author of the book (to be released) ‘Nathuram Godse – The Story of an Assassin’?
A.Anup Ashok Sardesai
B.Rajeev Sharad Joshi
C.Rajeev Ashok Sardesai
D.Anup Ashok Joshi
View Answer
Answer: (a)
 Q.26) T N Gopakumar, who passed away in January 2016, was a senior:
A.Cricket Commentator
B.Journalist
C.Agriculture Scientist
D.TV Artist
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.27)  Name the eminent pharmacist who has bagged the prestigious Indian Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists and Technologists (IAPST) Pharmaceutical Professional of the Year Award for 2015
A.Senthil Iyenger
B.K Nagaraja Prabhu
C.K Purushotham Rao
D.L Vijayaraja Rupam
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.28) Ayonika Paul is India’s 11th __________ to have qualified for Rio Olympics
A.Swimmer
B.Weight Lifter
C.Wrestler
D.Shooter
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.29) Which nation has appointed Hamilton Masakadza as captain of its cricket team for all three formats?
A.Zimbabwe
B.South Africa
C.West Indies
D.England
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.30) Name the Kolkata girl, who has been featured in Forbes top 30 most powerful young change agents of the world for creating an underwater drone that can map ocean floors and explore the deep sea, where even GPS doesn’t work 
A.Aditi Bhattacharya
B.Sampriti Bhattacharya
C.Aditi Banerjee
D.Sampriti Banerjee
View Answer
Answer: (b)
Q.31) Who among the following has been awarded the Diploma of Honour and President’s Button by the International Shooting Sport Federation?
A.Heena Sandhu
B.Anjali Bhagwat
C.Abhinav Bindra
D.Apurvi Chandela
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.32) Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold is associated with which sport?
A.Motor Sport
B.Hockey
C.Tennis
D.Badminton
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.33) Which Indian Badminton Player (Men), has won Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold Title in January 2016?
A.Kidambi Srikanth
B.Pranav Chopra
C.Akshay Dewalkar
D.Parupalli Kashyap
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.34) Sir Terry Wogan who passed away in January 2016, was a veteran:
A.British Diplomat
B.British Broadcaster
C.British Novel Writer
D.British Mathematician
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.35) Government of which country has introduced a bill to change the lyrics of its National Anthem to acknowledge the role of women in nation building?
A.United States
B.Australia
C.Canada
D.New Zealand
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.36) On which date is ‘World Wetlands Day’ celebrated every year?
A.1st February
B.2nd February
C.3rd February
D.4th February
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.37) ‘World Wetlands Day’ is celebrated on 2nd February every year. What is the 2016 theme for this day?
A.Wetlands for our future: Sustainable Livelihoods
B.Wetlands and Agriculture
C.Wetlands and Water Management
D.Wetlands and Forests
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.38) Which state Govt. has issued notification setting Rs. 5642 per months as minimum wage for domestic helps in the state?
A.Gujarat
B.Maharashtra
C.Rajasthan
D.West Bengal
View Answer
Answer: (c)
38) India’s first underwater restaurant, named ‘Real Poseidon’ has opened in which city?
A.Mumbai, Maharashtra
B.Indore, Madhya Pradesh
C.Jaipur, Rajasthan
D.Ahmedabad, Gujarat
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.39)  Name the senior IPS officer who has been appointed as Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), the first woman to head a paramilitary force
A.Archana Ramasundaram
B.Bhumika Ramsundaram
C.Archana Chandra
D.Bhumika Chandra
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.40) Name the noted Telugu litterateur, who passed away in February 2016
A.Sridhara Krishnakumari
B.Nayani Krishnakumari
C.Sridhara Udattu
D.Nayani Udattu
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.41) Kollam G K Pillai who passed away in February 2016, was a noted:
A.Malayalam litterateur
B.Malayalam Journalist
C.Malayalam Actor
D.Malayalam Historian
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.42) As announced by International Swimming Federation (FINA), which city will host World Acquatics Championship in 2021?
A.Beijing, China
B.Guangzhou, China
C.Tokyo, Japan
D.Fukuoka, Japan
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.43) As announced by International Swimming Federation (FINA), which city will host World Acquatics Championship in 2023?
A.Doha, Qatar
B.New Delhi, India
C.Colombo, Sri Lanka
D.Dhaka, Bangladesh
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.44) ‘Indian Coast Guard Day’ is celebrated on which date every year?
A.1st February
B.2nd February
C.3rd February
D.4th February
View Answer

Answer: (a)

Vocabulary Of The Day(FEB 2nd Hindu Editorial)

hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................

                  TOPIC:1 :Towards a law on euthanasia
            The time for legislation to deal with euthanasia has come. The Union government has now informed a Constitution Bench of the Supreme Court that its experts are examining a draft Bill proposed by the Law Commission in its 241st report. However, it has been advised by the Law Ministry to hold back its enactment now, as the matter is pending before the court. Over a decade ago, the government felt that legislation on euthanasia would amount to doctors violating the Hippocratic Oath and that they should not yield to a patient’s “fleeting desire out of transient depression” to die. The government’s latest stand represents forward movement in the quest for a legislative framework to deal with the question whether patients who are terminally ill and possibly beyond the scope of medical revival can be allowed to die with dignity. The question was raised with a great deal of passion in the case of Aruna Shanbaug, a nurse who lay in a vegetative state in a Mumbai hospital between 1973 and 2015. In a landmark 2011 verdict that was notable for its progressive, humane and sensitive treatment of the complex interplay of individual dignity and social ethics, the Supreme Court laid down a broad legal framework. It ruled out any backing for active euthanasia, or the taking of a specific step such as injecting the patient with a lethal substance, to put an end to a patient’s suffering, as that would be clearly illegal. It allowed ‘passive euthanasia’, or the withdrawal of life support, subject to safeguards and fair procedure. It made it mandatory that every instance should get the approval of a High Court Bench, based on consultation with a panel of medical experts.
            The question now before a Constitution Bench on a petition by the NGO Common Cause is whether the right to live with dignity under Article 21 includes the right to die with dignity, and whether it is time to allow ‘living wills’, or written authorisations containing instructions given by persons in a healthy state of mind to doctors that they need not be put on life-support systems or ventilators in the event of their going into a persistent vegetative state or state of terminal illness. The government’s reply shows that the Directorate-General of Health Services has proposed legislation based on the recommendations of an Experts’ Committee. The experts have not agreed to active euthanasia because of its potential for misuse and have proposed changes to a draft Bill suggested by the Law Commission. However, there seems to be no support for the idea of a ‘living will’, as the draft says any such document will be ‘void and not binding on any medical practitioner. It is logical that it should be so, as the law will be designed specifically to deal with patients not competent to decide for themselves because of their medical condition. This has to be tested against the argument that giving those likely to drift into terminal illness an advance opportunity to make an informed choice will help them avoid “cruel and unwanted treatment” to prolong their lifespan. To resolve this conflict between pain and death, the sooner that a comprehensive law on the subject is enacted, the better it will be for society.
VOCABULARY:
1.Bench : a long seat for several people, typically made of wood or stone.
2.draft  :  a preliminary version of a piece of writing.
3.enactment : the process of passing legislation.
4.Hippocratic Oath : an oath stating the obligations and proper conduct of doctors, formerly taken by those beginning medical practice. Parts of the oath are still used in some medical schools
5.quest : search for something.
6. scope : the extent of the area or subject matter that something deals with or to which it is relevant.
7. revival : an improvement in the condition, strength, or fortunes of someone or something.
8.dignity : the state or quality of being worthy of honour or respect.
9.passion : strong and barely controllable emotion.
11.verdict : a decision on an issue of fact in a civil or criminal case or an inquest.
12.ethics : moral principles that govern a person's behaviour or the conducting of an activity.
13.authorisations : a document giving official permission.
14.persistent : continuing to exist or occur over a prolonged period.
15.binding : fabric cut or woven in a strip, used for binding the edges of a piece of material.
16.practitioner : a person actively engaged in an art, discipline, or profession, especially medicine.
17.competent : (of a person) efficient and capable.
18.drift  : (especially of snow or leaves) be blown into heaps by the wind.
19.conflict : a serious disagreement or argument, typically a protracted one.

                           TOPIC: 2: Djokovic’s dominance
            For a sport reeling from allegations of fixing, tennis needed the restoration of a semblance of normalcy. And few things have been as normal these last few years as Novak Djokovic holding a trophy aloft. So the Australian Open received the finish it so desperately wanted after its start was hit by the BBC and BuzzFeed exposé. Djokovic never let his focus waver in sweeping to his sixth title in Melbourne, tying Roy Emerson’s record for the most Australian Open crowns. The win was further evidence of the 28-year-old Serb’s dominance. He has won four of the last five Grand Slams, including the three most recent. In 10 of his 11 career Major victories, he has defeated Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal or Andy Murray, the other members of the Big Four. He has mastered each of these great men in 6-1 first sets this year and won 17 of his last 18 matches against Top 10 opposition. On current form, Djokovic has no peer; indeed, the rest of the field will need a significant step up if they are to even begin to stretch him. He doesn’t merely enjoy a considerable athletic edge over everyone else — the consistent depth and penetration of his ball-striking from the baseline has never been surpassed in the game’s history. Consider that he has continued to make technical and tactical improvements to his play, becoming more ruthless and clinical in the process, and it is clear his ambition continues to burn bright. Indeed, he spoke after his win of getting back to work after a short celebration.
            Sport advances in iteration, but perhaps never before in men’s tennis have three of the finest, most dominant champions succeeded each other so quickly. Djokovic now stands where only a few, Federer and Nadal among them, have stood before. A sense of how difficult it is to maintain such superiority may be had from the women’s game. Serena Williams has appeared just as peerless over a similar period, but one match in which anxiety reduced her level and a brave, inspired opponent elevated hers proved the difference between a Major won and one lost. Angelique Kerber’s triumph will conveniently be classed as a fairy-tale run. But 28-year-olds who have never before reached Slam finals don’t do it on a wing and a prayer. They do it because they finally realise failure’s transformative potential; because they are willing then to stake every last bit of their being on what looks to others a long shot. In defeating Serena — still one short of Steffi Graf’s Open Era record of 22 Majors, but with at least as strong a case for being considered the greatest ever — and the formidable Victoria Azarenka, Kerber pulled off an extraordinary coup under severe pressure. Another variation of the theme of dominance came in the women’s doubles. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis claimed their third successive Grand Slam title together, extending their winning streak on tour to 36 matches. Like Djokovic and Serena, they will look at the remainder of 2016 covetously — as an opportunity to enhance their legacy.
VOCABULARY:
1.reeling : lose one's balance and stagger or lurch violently.
2.allegations : a claim or assertion that someone has done something illegal or wrong, typically one made without proof.
3.semblance : the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different.
5.desperately : in a way that shows despair.
6.waver : become weaker; falter.
7.sweeping : extending or performed in a long, continuous curve.
8.crowns : an award or distinction gained by a victory or achievement, especially in sport.
9.peer : look with difficulty or concentration at someone or something.
10.merely : just; only.
11.consistent : acting or done in the same way over time, especially so as to be fair or accurate.
12.surpassed  : exceed; be greater than.
13.tactical : relating to or constituting actions carefully planned to gain a specific military end.
14.iteration : the repetition of a process or utterance.
15.elevated : situated or placed higher than the surrounding area.
16.wing : a rigid horizontal structure that projects from both sides of an aircraft and supports it in the air.
17.coup : an instance of successfully achieving something difficult.
18.streak : a long, thin line or mark of a different substance or colour from its surroundings
19.covetouslyhaving or showing a great desire to possess something belonging to someone else.

20.legacy: an amount of money or property left to someone in a will.