Saturday, 23 January 2016

JAN 21 and 22nd CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS..........

JANUARY 21 and  22nd CURRENT AFFAIRS

(Q.1) India has slipped to _____ rank from 78th rank last year, in the recently released annual Global Talent Competitiveness Index
a.                              79th
b.                              89th
c.                              99th
d.                              109th
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) Which country has topped annual Global Talent Competitiveness Index?
a.                              Switzerland
b.                              United States
c.                              Germany
d.                              Japan
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Aroon Tikekar who passed away in January 2016, was a senior:
a.                              Diplomat
b.                              Foreign Policy Expert
c.                              Journalist
d.                              Agriculture Expert
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.4) In January 2016, which state extended 35% reservation for women in State Govt. jobs?
a.                              Jharkhand
b.                              Assam
c.                              Uttar Pradesh
d.                              Bihar
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Which country has launched an online system to check the “authenticity” of top Tibetan Buddhist monks (also known as Living Buddhas), amid growing incidents of fraud involving religious leaders?
a.                              Nepal
b.                              China
c.                              Myanmar
d.                              Bhutan
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.6) Sikkim has been declared ‘first Organic State of India’. Who is the Chief Minister of Sikkim?
a.                              Nar Bahadur Bhandari
b.                              Pawan Kumar Chamling
c.                              B B Gurung
d.                              K L Dorjee
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has decided to institute which new category in National Film Awards from the 63rd edition of National Film Awards, scheduled to be announced in May 2016?
a.                              Most Film Friendly Overseas Country
b.                              Most Film Friendly City
c.                              Most Film Friendly State/UT
d.                              Most Film Friendly Community
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) What is the codename given to one of the largest multi-national military exercises, that will be conducted by India from 2nd – 8th March 2016 in Pune?
a.                              Exercise Force Fifteen
b.                              Exercise Force Sixteen
c.                              Exercise Force Seventeen
d.                              Exercise Force Eighteen
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Russia’s ______________ has won the 14th Delhi International Chess Festival
a.                              Ivan Popov
b.                              Attila Czebe
c.                              Valeriy Neverov
d.                              Vladimir Nicolas
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.10) Ronnie O’Sullivan is associated with which game?
a.                              Golf
b.                              Snooker
c.                              Chess
d.                              Poker
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.11) Human Resource Development (HRD) ministry has set up a Committee for Yoga Education in Universities. Who is the head of this committee?
a.                              Prof H R Acharya
b.                              Prof H R Nagendra
c.                              Prof H R Vijayan
d.                              Prof H R Dixit
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.12) In January 2016, Pakistan had successfully test fired indigenously developed air cruise missile named __________, which has a range of 350 kms
a.                              Ra’ad
b.                              Shaheen – II
c.                              Ghauri – I
d.                              Ghaznavi – II
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.13) Name the resident and teacher from Dindigul, Tamil Nadu who has been selected by FIFA to officiate future International football matches
a.                              Rekha Devi
b.                              Arundhati Devi
c.                              Rupa Devi
d.                              Nandini Devi
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.14) Who among the following have been chosen as new brand ambassadors of ‘Incredible India’ campaign?
a.                              Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol
b.                              Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini
c.                              Shah Rukh Khan and Hema Malini
d.                              Amitabh Bachchan and Priyanka Chopra
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.15) Mrinalini Sarabhai, who passed away in January 2016, was a noted:
a.                              Indian Classical Dancer
b.                              Novel Writer
c.                              Journalist
d.                              Historian
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.16) Autobiography of Subhash Chandra (Promoter of Essel Group/Zee Group), has been recently released by PM Narendra Modi. What is the title of this book?
a.                              ‘The X Factor’
b.                              ‘The Z Factor’
c.                              ‘The Y Factor’
d.                              ‘The V Factor’
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.17) Who has been elected as new President of Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI)?
a.                              Mamta Agarwal
b.                              Sudha Binani
c.                              Mamta Binani
d.                              Sudha Agarwal
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.18) Which International Fashion Brand was in news for casting a transgender model for the first time in its show?
a.                              DKNY
b.                              Armani
c.                              D&G
d.                              Gucci
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.19) Lady Wigram Trophy is associated with:
a.                              Motorsport
b.                              Golf
c.                              Snooker
d.                              Chess
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.20) Name the Indian racer who has won Lady Wigram Trophy in January 2016?
a.                              Jehan Batlivala
b.                              Jehan Daruvala
c.                              Rustam Batlivala
d.                              Rustam Daruvala
View Answer

Answer: (b)

                                     CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

JANUARY 23rd HINDU EDITORIAL WITH VOCABULARY.............

hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................
                      Topic 1:Uncertainty in Jammu & Kashmir
            Speculation continues to get free play about the next steps in government formation in Jammu and Kashmir. Since Mufti Mohammad Sayeed’s death on January 7 and the subsequent imposition of Governor’s Rule in the State, his daughter Mehbooba Mufti has studiedly refused to reveal her hand. Unsurprisingly, the air is thick with talk of various scenarios. The numbers in the effectively 87-member Assembly are such that the Peoples Democratic Party’s options are seen to be many. With 27 MLAs, it could ditch the BJP’s 25 and form a government with the Congress’s 12 and a handful of Independents. The PDP could assert its centrality to the BJP’s ambition to revive its first stint in government in the State by renegotiating terms. Or it could force elections and thereby hope to reverse the perceived loss of popular support over its embrace of the BJP. Former Chief Minister Omar Abdullah, whose National Conference is the PDP’s competitor in what is practically a zero-sum game in the Valley, tried this week to reinforce the impression of a party out comparison-shopping in the sombre aftermath of its patriarch’s death, when he wrote an open letter to Ms. Mufti asking her to “rise to the occasion or step back” — in other words, form a government or let the Assembly be dissolved. Ms. Mufti appears to be holding all the cards, but her dilemmas too are obvious. These range from stemming dissent in the PDP’s ranks to consolidating its traditional political space as a party that professes allegiance to New Delhi while administering the “healing touch” to the widest possible cross-section of the State’s population, including separatist supporters.
            In early 2015, it had taken all of Mufti Sayeed’s stature and goodwill from his 2002-05 stint as Chief Minister to pull off the most unexpected of coalitions, with the BJP. He had spoken of the need for the Valley to pull along with the Jammu region, where the BJP had done spectacularly well, and the PDP sought to embed the coalition in a forward-looking Agenda for the Alliance, seeking greater understanding from Delhi for the unique identity of Kashmir and enhanced funding for development. That conciliatory framework sustained pressure on many counts during the past year. One, the breakdown in the ceasefire along the border dimmed hopes of normalising ties and reviving commercial and people-to-people contacts with Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. Two, delivery of development funds, especially a rehabilitation package for the 2014 floods, was too long drawn out. And three, the creeping into Kashmiri public life of Hindutva issues like consumption of beef and J&K’s flag resulted in suspicion about the BJP’s political agenda, among the population and also within the PDP. These are the circumstances in which Ms. Mufti must revisit the mandate of 2014. Indeed, there is a need for her to step up, and to do so urgently. She needs to find her voice to articulate the vision that guides her in this extended moment of transition. J&K cannot afford this uncertainty to play out much longer.
vocabulory:
1.Speculation : investment in stocks, property, etc. in the hope of gain but with the risk of loss.
2.scenarios:a setting, in particular for a work of art or literature.
3.ditch:get rid of or give up.
4.assert: state a fact or belief confidently and forcefully.
5.stint: a person's fixed or allotted period of work.
6.renegotiating : find a way over or through (an obstacle or difficult route).
7.perceived: become aware or conscious of (something).
8.embrace: accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.
9.sombre : having or conveying a feeling of deep seriousness and sadness.
10.patriarch: the male head of a family or tribe.
11.dilemmas : a difficult situation or problem.
12.obvious: easily perceived or understood; clear, self-evident, or apparent.
13.stemming: originate in or be caused by.
14.dissent : hold or express opinions that are at variance with those commonly or officially held.
15.allegiance: loyalty or commitment to a superior or to a group or cause.
16.conciliatory: intended or likely to placate or pacify.
17.articulate: having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently.
                                                       
                       Topic 2:The unmet health challenge
          The first set of data from the National Family Health Survey-4 for 13 States and two Union Territories should be seen as a report card on how effectively India has used its newly created wealth to alter a dismal record of nutritional deprivation, ill-health and lost potential among its citizens, particularly women and children. Given the steady growth in real per capita GDP since the 1980s, and the progress made since Independence in overcoming severe undernourishment, enlightened policy approaches could have brought about a giant leap from 1992-93, when the first NFHS was conducted, ensuring that no child or woman was left behind in the quest for health for all. Evidently, the Indian state has not viewed the situation — even at the height of a prosperous phase of economic growth a decade ago — of 39 per cent of children under the age of five remaining underweight as constituting a national crisis. It comes as no surprise, therefore, that this failure to assume responsibility for child nutrition has left 34 per cent of children in that age group underweight today. There is also a lot of evidence to show that the deprived sections of India’s children have low weight even at birth due to the general neglect of women’s nutrition and well-being.
            It is imperative that the data coming out of NFHS-4 lead to the charting of a new policy course that makes access to nutrition and health a right for all. Asserting this right would require the strengthening of the Integrated Child Development Services scheme in all States, particularly those with a higher proportion of underweight and stunted children. In the first set of data, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh bring up the rear on these crucial metrics of child development. It deserves mention that even within the ICDS, there is a clear deficit in caring for the needs of children under three. Nutrition in the first two or three years of a child’s life has a lasting impact on her development; care given in later years, including freshly cooked meals at school, cannot undo the setback caused by neglect during this foundational phase. Other key areas requiring intervention are access to antenatal care, reduction of high levels of anaemia among women, and immunisation; it is a cause for concern that a State such as Tamil Nadu with an active public health system recorded a reduced rate of full child immunisation compared with NFHS-3 data. Overall, there is a need to assess the health of citizens more frequently than the current NFHS cycle of seven to 10 years allows. Data gathered every two or three years would help make timely policy corrections. A fuller picture of the health of urban and rural Indians will emerge later in the year when data for all States become available. They should send out the message that sustained economic growth is not possible without state support to achieve the well-being of the population, especially women and children.
vocabulory:
1.alter : change in character or composition, typically in a comparatively small but significant way.
2.dismal: pitifully or disgracefully bad.
3.deprivation: the damaging lack of material benefits considered to be basic necessities in a society.
4.giant :an imaginary or mythical being of human form but superhuman size.
5.quest :search for something.
6.constituting : be (a part) of a whole.
7.imperative:of vital importance; crucial.
8.stunt: prevent from growing or developing properly
9.rear: the back part of something, especially a building or vehicle.
10.antenatal : before birth; during or relating to pregnancy.

11.fuller: a person whose occupation is fulling cloth.
                                                      CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD