Tuesday, 19 January 2016

JANUARY 19TH CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS.............

    JANUARY 19TH CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS

(Q.1) President of which European country has declared ‘economic emergency’ in January 2016?
a.                              United Kingdom
b.                              France
c.                              Germany
d.                              Netherlands
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) Tsai-Ing wen has been elected as first female President of ______________
a.                              Taiwan
b.                              South Korea
c.                              Vietnam
d.                              Japan
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Name the Delhi-based writer who has won Europe’s Lorenzo Natali Media Prize 2015 (Asia-Pacific), for sensitive portrayal of young womens’ life facing the threat of the diktat of khap panchayats in Haryana?
a.                              Ankita Narula
b.                              Priya Anand
c.                              Ankita Anand
d.                              Priya Narula
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.4) Which cricketer has equaled Yuvraj Singh’s record of scoring fastest half century (in 12 balls) in T20 cricket?
a.                              Hashim Amla
b.                              AB De Villiers
c.                              Martin Guptill
d.                              Chris Gayle
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) For which novel, did Easterine Kire from Nagaland, won The Hindu Prize 2015?
a.                              When the River Sleeps
b.                              When the Mountain Sleeps
c.                              When the Lake Sleeps
d.                              When the Pond Sleeps
View Answer
Answer: (a)
Q.6) Geethapriya who passed away in January 2016, was a noted:
a.                              Kannad Novel Writer
b.                              Kannad Filmmaker
c.                              Kannad Human Rights Activist
d.                              Kannad Historian
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Who will be the Chairperson of Delhi Government’s first State Human Rights Commission?
a.                              Justice (Retd.) Omkar Nath Dutt
b.                              Justice (Retd.) Uma Nath Dutt
c.                              Justice (Retd.) Uma Nath Singh
d.                              Justice (Retd.) Omkar Nath Singh
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.8) Name the Hudhud-ravaged zoo in Visakhapatnam, that will get $7million towards restoration from World Bank
a.                              Jawarharlal Nehru Zoological Park
b.                              Sardar Patel Zoological Park
c.                              Rajaji Zoological Park
d.                              Indira Gandhi Zoological Park
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Which state has bagged the ‘Krishi Karman’ award instituted by the Centre for the fourth consecutive year in recognition of the growth in overall agricultural production.
a.                              Madhya Pradesh
b.                              Punjab
c.                              Uttar Pradesh
d.                              Haryana
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.10) Which Indian cricketer has created a record of scoring fastest 24 centuries and fastest 7000 runs (in 161 innings) in One Day International (ODI) Cricket?
a.                              Rohit Sharma
b.                              Virat Kohli
c.                              Ajinkya Rahane
d.                              M S Dhoni
View Answer
Answer: (b)
Q.11) International Woolmark Prize is associated with which field?
a.                              Architecture
b.                              Agricultural Research
c.                              Fashion Designing
d.                              Veterinary Research
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.12) Name the Indian designer who has won International Woolmark Prize 2015-16 in menswear category?
a.                              Aniket Dhir
b.                              Suket Arya
c.                              Aniket Arya
d.                              Suket Dhir
View Answer

(Q.13) The flagship project of Income Tax Department for processing of tax returns, Centralized Processing Centre (CPC), has been awarded “ISO 9001:2008 standard for Quality Management System” Certificate by British Standards Institution (BSI). CPC is located in which city?
a.                              Bengaluru
b.                              Mumbai
c.                              Chennai
d.                              New Delhi
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.14) Name the Andhra Pradesh state – organised theatre festival which was held in January 2016?
a.                              Mandi Natakotsavam
b.                              Nandi Natakotsavam
c.                              Mandi Chalchitra Utsav
d.                              Nandi Chalchitra Utsav
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.15) World Economic Forum’s (WEF) 46th annual summit will be held in which city?
a.                              London, United Kingdom
b.                              Paris, France
c.                              Davos, Switzerland
d.                              Washington D.C., United States
View Answer

Answer: (c)

JAN 19th Hindu Editorial With Vocabulary............

hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................
Click Here To Download

Clarification of Banking Interviews......