Monday, 18 January 2016

January 18th Current Affairs MCQS.................

JANUARY 18TH CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS

(Q.1) India will collaborate with _________ to set up a National Water Informatics Centre in Delhi as a part of a Central flood forecasting system
a.                              Japan
b.                              France
c.                              Germany
d.                              United States
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) Who among the following has been elected to the Board of Directors of China sponsored Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
a.                              Dinesh Sharma
b.                              Rakesh Verma
c.                              Dinesh Verma
d.                              Rakesh Sharma
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Parshuram Temple was in news, as it broke its 400 year tradition by allowing women and dalits. Parshuram Temple is located in which state?
a.                              Jharkhand
b.                              West Bengal
c.                              Uttarakhand
d.                              Chhattisgarh
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.4) In January 2016, which South American Country declared 2 month ‘Financial Emergency’ to control the economic crisis which has occurred due to low oil prices?
a.                              Argentina
b.                              Brazil
c.                              Chile
d.                              Venezuela
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Anil Ganguly, who passed away in January 2016, was a noted:
a.                              Filmmaker
b.                              Journalist
c.                              Historian
d.                              Football Player
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) M.V. Paylee Award is associated with which field?
a.                              Medicinal Research
b.                              Academics
c.                              Journalism
d.                              Public Administration
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Who among the following has been selected for M.V. Paylee Award for best Academician?
a.                              John James
b.                              Jancy Freitas
c.                              Jancy James
d.                              John Freitas
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) V Rama Rao who passed away in January 2016, was a former Governor of which Indian State?
a.                              Uttarakhand
b.                              Gujarat
c.                              Rajasthan
d.                              Sikkim
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Which novel by Anuradha Roy has been chosen for prestigious $50000 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature?
a.                              Sleeping on Jupiter
b.                              Sleeping on Mars
c.                              Sleeping on Moon
d.                              Sleeping on Sun
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.10) Vicktor Troicki has won Apia International Sydney title in Men’s Singles category. Vicktor Troicki belongs to which country?
a.                              Croatia
b.                              Serbia
c.                              Russia
d.                              Belarus
View Answer

Answer: (b)

Bankfreepdfs Android Application

this application better to download from Google Chrome
Download Application

JAN 18th Hindu Editorial With Vocabulary............

hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................
Click Here To Download