Wednesday, 10 February 2016

FEBRUARY 9TH CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS.........

(Q.1) ‘Safer Internet Day’ 2016 was celebrated on which date?
a.    8th February 2016
b.    9th February 2016
c.    10th February 2016
d.    11th February 2016
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) What was the theme of ‘Safer Internet Day’ 2016?
a.    ‘Play your part for a better Internet
b.    ‘Inclusive Internet’
c.    ‘Sustainable Internet Safety’
d.    ‘Equal Internet Dividends’
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Name the Pakistani Cricketer who was banned for three months for doping offence in February 2016
a.    Mushtaq Shah
b.    Yasir Gul
c.    Yasir Shah
d.    Mushtaq Gul
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.4) Focusing on humanitarian aid and disaster relief, the Indian and Chinese troops held the first joint tactical exercise in _________
a.    Beijing
b.    Tibet
c.    Arunachal Pradesh
d.    Ladakh
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Dan Hicks, who passed away in February 2016, was a renowned:
a.    American Musician
b.    American Novel Writer
c.    American Historian
d.    American Diplomat
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) In February 2016, which African Nation declared ‘State of Disaster’ in its rural areas hit by severe drought?
a.    Kenya
b.    Zimbabwe
c.    Ethiopia
d.    Tanzania
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Which State Government has decided to celebrate the birthday of girl students across all state-run schools through the programme ‘Kanya Janamdin Utsav’?
a.    Rajasthan
b.    Haryana
c.    Punjab
d.    Madhya Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.8) The World Health Organisation (WHO) has a set a global target to end Malaria by 2030. India will soon launch a National Framework for Malaria Elimination, a programme aimed at eliminating malaria by year _____
a.    2024
b.    2025
c.    2026
d.    2027
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) World’s largest offshore wind farm will be built in which country?
a.    United States
b.    United Kingdom
c.    Germany
d.    Japan
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.10) Name the initiative by Rajasthan Government to spread awareness about education among nomadic and tribal children
a.    Mobile School
b.    School on Wheels
c.    Mobile Shiksha
d.    Saksharta Rath
View Answer

Answer: (b)