Thursday, 28 January 2016

JAN 27 and 28 Current Affairs MCQS..................



JANUARY 27 and  28th CURRENT AFFAIRS

(Q.1) ‘International Customs Day’ is celebrated on which date every year?
a.                              25th January
b.                              26th January
c.                              27th January
d.                              28th January
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) ‘International Customs Day’ is celebrated on 26th January every year. What was the 2016 theme and slogan of International Customs Day?
a.                              ‘Digital Customs’ Slogan ‘Progressive Engagement’
b.                              ‘Customs Connects’ Slogan ‘Connecting Borders’
c.                              ‘Inclusive Customs’ Slogan ‘Bridging the Borders’
d.                              ‘Innovation Customs’ Slogan ‘Innovating for tomorrow’
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) President’s rule was imposed on which North-East Indian state in January 2016?
a.                              Tripura
b.                              Manipur
c.                              Arunachal Pradesh
d.                              Mizoram
View Answer
Answer: (c)
Q.4) Which train has become the first blind-friendly train of Indian Railways?
a.                              Mysuru – Amritsar Express
b.                              AmritsarVaranasi Express
c.                              Varanasi – Kanyakumari Express
d.                              Mysuru – Varanasi Express
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Which State Tourism Department has emerged as one among the four winners in the destination category at the 36th edition of FITUR – the second largest travel and tourism fair in Spain?
a.                              Kerala
b.                              Gujarat
c.                              Maharashtra
d.                              Madhya Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) A six-member British rowing crew named ___________ became the first all-female crew to cross the South Pacific Ocean
a.                              ‘Fem Voyagers’
b.                              ‘Coxless Crew’
c.                              ‘Fem Crew’
d.                              ‘Coxless Voyagers’
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Which among the following is India’s highest peacetime gallantry award?
a.                              Param Vir Chakra
b.                              Kirti Chakra
c.                              Ashok Chakra
d.                              Shaurya Chakra
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) Name the brave heart who was posthumously awarded Ashok Chakra on 26thJanuary 2016?
a.                              Subedar Rakesh Nath Goswami
b.                              Lance Naik Kamlesh Nath Goswami
c.                              Subedar Vikram Goswami
d.                              Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) In January 2016, Red Panda Winter Festival was organised in which city?
a.                              Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
b.                              Dehradun, Uttarakhand
c.                              Darjeeling, West Bengal
d.                              Gangtok, Sikkim
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.10) Which date has been designated by United Nations (UN) as ‘International Day ofCommemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust’?
a.                              26th January
b.                              27th January
c.                              28th January
d.                              29th January
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.11) Name the Indian-origin physicist who has been awarded Australia’s highest civilian honour, the Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)?
a.                              Chennupati Jagdev
b.                              Chennupati Jagdish
c.                              Muthupati Jagdev
d.                              Muthupati Jagdish
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.12) According to SocialCops analysis, the Indian constitution is the longest constitution and one of the most amended constitutions in the world. How many articles did Indian Constitution have at the time of its commencement?
a.                              395
b.                              400
c.                              405
d.                              410
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.13) To make khadi an international product, the government is in the process of creating a brand out of it. The branding will be done under the name of _____________

a.                              Shuddh Vastra
b.                              Komal Vastra
c.                              Harit Vastra
d.                              Satvik Vastra
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.14) As per Wealth – X (a wealth tracking website), who is the wealthiest person in the world?
a.                              Renowned Investor Warren Buffet
b.                              Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos
c.                              Investor/Trader George Soros
d.                              Microsoft Founder Bill Gates
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.15) Abe Vigoda, who passed away in January 2016, was a renowned:
a.                              American Actor
b.                              American Novel Writer
c.                              American Historian
d.                              American Journalist
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.16) Name the veteran Bollywood actress who was conferred with Yash Chopra Memorial Award in January 2016
a.                              Sharmila Tagore
b.                              Rekha
c.                              Shaban Azmi
d.                              Saira Bani
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.17) According to Transparency International’s International Corruption Perceptions Index 2015, India is placed at ____________ position out of 168 countries
a.                              61st position
b.                              66th position
c.                              71st position
d.                              76th position
View Answer
Answer: (d)
(Q.18) Which country has topped Transparency International’s ‘International Corruption Perceptions Index 2015’?
a.                              Sweden
b.                              Netherlands
c.                              New Zealand
d.                              Denmark
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.19) 27th January has been designated by United Nations as ‘International Day ofCommemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust’. What was the 2016 theme for this day?
a.                              The Holocaust and Human Dignity
b.                              The Holocaust and Human Liberty
c.                              The Holocaust Survivors Legacy
d.                              The Holocaust Survivors Education
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.20) Who has become the first Indian to qualify for Track Cycling World Championship?
a.                              Deborah Fernandes
b.                              Deborah Herold
c.                              Venessa Fernandes
d.                              Venessa Herold
View Answer

Answer: (b)