Sunday, 31 January 2016

JANUARY 2016 MCQS CAPSULE


Hai Banking Aspirants  Bankfreepdfs Providing  JANUARY 2016 MCQS CAPSULE for upcoming
Syndicate PO and Lic AAO Exams
Happy reading................
                                  ******ALL THE BEST*******

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD CAPSULE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS(JANUARY 30)...........



1)Dr. Kamlesh Kumar Pandey becomes the new Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities

2)Nisid Hajari wins 2016 Colby Award for Best Military Book

3)Morton Mower and Michael Marmot wins 2015 Prince Mahidol Award

4)Lieutenant Governors of Puducherry AK Singh launches MITRA app

5)Nitish Kumar selected for K Veeramani Social Justice Award

6)Gurdeep Singh appointed as CMD of NTPC

7)Sania Mirza, Martina Hingis win 2016 Australian Open Womens Dobules title 

8)Leslie Berland appointed as CMO of Twitter Inc

9)Justice Sanjay Mishra appointed as Lokayukta of Uttar Pradesh


Saturday, 30 January 2016

Vocabulary Of The Day(JAN 30th Hindu Editorial)

 hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................


                          TOPIC 1 Giving cities the smart edge.
            The Central government’s framework for 20 cities to become ‘smart’ over a five-year period can cover new ground if it makes intelligent use of information technology to deliver better civic services. Rapid and poorly regulated urbanisation has overwhelmed urban governments, rendering them incapable of providing even basic services such as clean water, sewerage, pedestrian-friendly roads, public transport, uninterrupted power, street lighting, parks and recreational spaces. So weak and uncoordinated is governance that commercial entities have wilfully violated building regulations and put up unauthorised structures — with severe impact on congestion, air quality and flood management — and governments have gladly regularised the violations later. The smart city plan now proposes to intervene and bring some order by upgrading the physical infrastructure in select enclaves, and incentivising the use of information and communication technologies. Urban Development Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu has come up with a generalised definition of a smart Indian city as one that “enables a decent life to the citizens, and green and sustainable environment, besides enabling adoption of smart solutions”, but the exercise should lead to measurable outcomes.

Also read: What are Smart cities?
            The first batch of smart cities would create virtually new business districts in several cities, marking a departure from the disaggregated urban development witnessed over the past few decades. This area-based development approach makes it imperative that the resulting demand for mobility to and from the ‘smart’ area be made an integral part of the plan, with an emphasis on walkability, use of non-motorised transport and access to public transport. Ahmedabad and Bhubaneswar have shown high ambition by opting for a common travel card. Others such as Indore, Davangere and Belagavi plan Intelligent Transport Solutions, something that has been unattainable for even a big metro such as Chennai. Although it enjoys high visibility, the smart city programme is merely a framework for urban development aided by the Centre with a small initial seed fund of Rs.500 crore, while additional finances have to come from public-private partnerships and local revenue. State governments, including those left out of the first list, could unlock the potential of all cities with development policies that aim at structural change. Improved public transport, for instance, has an immediate positive impact on the local economy. Technologies such as GPS to inform passengers in real time on their mobile phones, and common ticketing, increase the efficiency of transport use. Universal design in public buildings and streets would help all people, including those with disabilities. The challenge for Smart Cities 1.0 is to provide proof of concept quickly and make outcomes sustainable. Care also needs to be taken that the effect is not to create gated communities of best practices and civic upgrade in a wider landscape of urban distress. It is crucial that these urban enclaves cater to the housing, health, education and recreation needs of a wide cross section of society, and that the convergence of the Smart Cities programme with existing urban renewal projects countrywide be smooth.
VOCABULARY:
1.rendering : a performance of a piece of music or drama.
2.congestion : an excessive or abnormal accumulation of blood or other fluid in a body part or blood vessel.
3.enclaves : a place or group that is different in character from those surrounding it.
4.incentivising : motivate or encourage (someone) to do something; provide with an incentive.

                  TOPIC2 The trouble with spectrum pricing
            The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India’s latest recommendation on the reserve price for the auction of the 700 MHz wireless spectrum could be a case where the pricing of a public asset may end up having the exact opposite effect: making a scarce resource so expensive that its meaningful utilisation is compromised, and thus rendered unavailable to serve the larger public good. That the telecom regulator, which has been in the vanguard of trying to spur both government and industry to become more responsive to the larger public interest, should have opted to set such a high valuation benchmark is a touch ironic. About 14 months ago, TRAI had, in a missive to the Department of Telecommunications, spelt out the rationale behind its recommendations on valuation and reserve price of spectrum. While the specific backdrop of that particular communication was the likelihood of the government opting to hold a supply-constrained auction, the broader arguments it made then remain as germane. The regulator had pointed out that a very high per unit price realisation, while possibly helping meet immediate fiscal needs, would only bleed the industry of resources. The high price of spectrum would also affect private investment in network expansion and infrastructure. The financial viability of the industry, TRAI posited, was crucial both for its own health and for the government to earn recurring revenues. All these issues are still relevant, as underscored partly by Bharti Airtel’s recent results. The company has reported its first quarterly profit decline in two years, largely on account of higher spectrum amortisation expenses.
            It is no one’s contention that the telecom regulator had not approached the task at hand with full transparency and openness in its quest to arrive at meaningful valuations for seven frequency bands. A consultation paper that sought comments from all stakeholders was followed by an open house discussion. TRAI spelt out the points made by varied participants, including many from the industry who argued against an auction of the 700 MHz airwaves at a time when the network and device ecosystem is not sufficiently developed. Still, considering the performance efficiency of the particular spectrum band and its utility in improving and expanding high-speed wireless broadband services across rural areas, the regulator recommended that the government put on the block the available frequencies in this spectrum at the next auction. It is in plumping for its own April 2012 formulation of four times the reserve price of the 1800 MHz spectrum that TRAI appears to have made a less-than-appropriate choice. This is particularly so as spectrum sharing and trading have been operationalised in the intervening period, boosting overall supply. The regulator’s recommendation, for almost Rs.11,500 crore per MHz, if accepted, holds risks for an industry that serves a crucial socio-economic objective.
VOCABULARY:
1.scarce : (especially of food, money, or some other resource) insufficient for the demand.
2.rendered : provide or give (a service, help, etc.)
3.vanguard : a position at the forefront of new developments or ideas.
4.germane : relevant to a subject under consideration.
5.amortisation : it is similar to depreciation, which is used for tangible assets, and to depletion, which is used with natural resources.
6.contention : an assertion, especially one maintained in argument.

7.plumping  : shake or pat (a cushion or pillow) to adjust its stuffing and make it rounded and soft.

Friday, 29 January 2016

JAN 29th Current Affairs MCQS..................

JANUARY 29th CURRENT AFFAIRS

(Q.1) Which country has overtaken Thailand as the world’s largest rice exporter in 2015?
a.                              China
b.                              India
c.                              United States
d.                              Japan
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) 2016 was held in which Indian city?
a.                              Kozhikode, Kerala
b.                              Gangtok, Sikkim
c.                              Jaipur, Rajasthan
d.                              Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Name the American cognitive scientist in the field of artificial intelligence, who passed away in January 2016
a.                              Marvin Smith
b.                              James Smith
c.                              Marvin Minsky
d.                              Sheldon Minsky
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.4) A commission of inquiry has been set up by the Delhi government to look into unheeded complaints pertaining to women’s safety since February 2013. Who is the head of this committee?
a.                              Retired District Judge Rakesh Sharma
b.                              Dr Surbhi Singh
c.                              Richa Mishra
d.                              Retired district Judge Dinesh Dayal
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Henry Worsley, who passed away in January 2016, was:
a.                              British Polar Explorer
b.                              British Novel Writer
c.                              British Economist
d.                              British Journalist
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) ‘Data Privacy Day’ is observed on which date every year?
a.                              27th January
b.                              28th January
c.                              29th January
d.                              30th January
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Govt. has announced the names of the first 20 cities selected to be developed as smart cities. Which among the following is NOT in this list
a.                              Ahmedabad, Gujarat
b.                              Bhubaneswar, Odisha
c.                              Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
d.                              Jaipur, Rajasthan
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) As per Railway Ministry’s new provision (to be effective from 15th February 2016), a maximum of _____ tickets can be booked online by an individual user in a month on IRCTC website
a.                              Nine
b.                              Eight
c.                              Seven
d.                              Six
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) Government has appointed one-man judicial commission to probe the death of Hyderabad Dalit scholar Rohith Vemula. Who will be the only member of this commission?
a.                              Ashok Kumar Roopanwal
b.                              Mahesh Kumar Roopanwal
c.                              Mithilesh Nath Mishra
d.                              Akhilesh Nath Mishra
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.10) In January 2016, India successfully test fired its indigenously-developed surface-to-air Akash missile. What is the strike range of Akash Missile?
a.                              20 kms
b.                              25 kms
c.                              30 kms
d.                              35 kms
View Answer

Answer: (b)

Vocabulary Of The Day(JAN 29th Hindu Editorial)

             

 hai frds iam Bollepalli anu 
iam providing  the hindu editorial page and vocabulary
happy reading................

                        TOPIC 1-Oommen Chandy must resign
            More than two years after it first broke, Kerala’s ‘solar scam’ appears to have come to a head with a vigilance court in Thrissur ordering an investigation and the registration of a first information report against Chief Minister Oommen Chandy. The immediate reaction of the Chief Minister was to dismiss demands for his resignation, but this development has obviously rocked the United Democratic Front government and further chipped away at its legitimacy. Till this week, Mr. Chandy had remained in the scandal’s penumbra, shrugging off allegations about his personal involvement after packing off three official aides soon after they were named as alleged go-betweens in the scam. The case draws from charges that prime accused Saritha S. Nair and her former partner Biju Radhakrishnan had duped investors in a solar power company they had floated. They had allegedly persuaded investors to put in money by flaunting connections with the Chief Minister’s office. Police investigators have since estimated the amount thus swindled to be around Rs.6 crore. Thursday’s court order comes on a petition by an activist after Saritha Nair deposed before the judicial commission investigating the case that she had paid a bribe of Rs.1.9 crore to the Chief Minister through an aide. Mr. Chandy had been questioned for more than 11 hours by the commission a day earlier and he had claimed innocence, but stopped short of agreeing to a lie detector test. With an FIR ordered, the issue has now moved beyond questions and answers. For the legitimacy of the government, in deference to the post he holds, and in the interest of a fair investigation, Mr. Chandy must resign forthwith as Chief Minister.

The leak of audio tapes wherein the voice allegedly of KPCC general secretary Thampanoor Ravi was heard tutoring Saritha Nair over the telephone, asking her to ‘play safe’ in her testimony to the inquiry commission, has compounded the case against Mr. Chandy. Significantly, two of his senior Cabinet colleagues, K.M. Mani and K. Babu, had recently put in their papers as Finance Minister and Excise Minister, respectively, after adverse court orders in a bar bribery scam. (The Kerala High Court has since stayed the orders in Mr. Babu’s case.) There is no space left for Mr. Chandy to try to brazen it out and resist demands for his resignation without compromising the moral and ethical dignity of the Chief Minister’s office. It is said in Mr. Chandy’s defence that previous charges of graft and sexual favours levelled against him by Biju Radhakrishnan before the same inquiry commission did not hold up against scrutiny. Nonetheless, Thursday’s order leaves Mr. Chandy no option but to fight his case legally. By doing so politically, and perhaps by pleading his case to his party in the run-up to Assembly elections a few months from now, he would risk drawing Kerala into a constitutional crisis.
VOCABULARY:
1.vigilance :the action or state of keeping careful watch for possible danger or difficulties.
2. chipped :cut or break (a small piece) from a hard material.
3. legitimacy : ability to be defended with logic or justification; validity.
4.shrugging : dismiss something as unimportant.
5.aides : an assistant to an important person, especially a political leader.
6.duped : deceive; trick.
7.flaunting : display (something) ostentatiously, especially in order to provoke envy or admiration or to show defiance.
8.swindled : obtain (money) fraudulently.
9.deference : polite submission and respect.
10.tutoring : act as a tutor to (a single pupil or a very small group).
11. brazen : bold and without shame.
12.scrutiny : critical observation or examination.
           TOPIC 2:Mounting grievances, little regulation
            The suspected suicide last week of three women students, who were monetarily exploited by the management of an ill-equipped private naturopathy and yoga college in Tamil Nadu, is a dark reminder of the absence of an effective regulatory or grievance-redress mechanism in the higher education sector. Similar tragic episodes have played out in other parts of the country as well. Yet, regulatory authorities have displayed little urgency in trying to rescue students trapped in vicious environments that put their families in financial hardship and deprive them of a meaningful academic life. There is no dearth of regulatory agencies governing colleges. A private institution can be established only after multiple clearances — ‘no objection’ and essentiality certificates from the State governments, approval from apex bodies such as the AICTE and the MCI, and affiliation from the respective regional universities. What is lacking is honest and meticulous scrutiny of an institution’s real strengths by academics, officials and experts vested with the responsibility of inspecting and certifying colleges. In a context where colleges have proliferated, regulatory agencies that lack the wherewithal to physically inspect institutions grant approval mainly based on documents submitted by them. They undertake only random on-site inspections. Many universities grant affiliation if a college fulfils even 60 per cent of the stipulated requirements. Such porous systems are exploited by unscrupulous colleges to submit fabricated records and obtain approvals. There have been numerous cases of medical and engineering colleges employing ghost faculty members, or ‘renting’ teachers, laboratory equipment, furniture and books for libraries during inspections. No concrete steps have been taken to plug the loopholes in the enforcement of regulations. A simple proposal to assign unique identification numbers to teachers of professional colleges to prevent duplication in faculty rolls has been pending for years.
            In another unhealthy trend in the pre-approval stage, courts often step in in favour of colleges after regulatory agencies reject approval or universities refuse to grant affiliation citing infrastructure and academic deficiencies. This despite the Supreme Court ruling in AICTE vs. Surinder Kumar Dhawan (2009) that “the courts are neither equipped nor have the academic or technical background to substitute themselves in place of statutory professional technical bodies and take decisions in academic matters involving standards and quality of technical education.” Post-approval, there is no enabling environment to encourage students to raise grievances relating to over-charging and academic deprivation. Universities and many State governments have conveniently adopted a hands-off approach, leaving students in irredeemable distress. Such a lackadaisical approach to regulating higher education is equally responsible for colleges producing unemployable graduates. What is needed is not only the strengthening of regulatory systems but also the appointment of academicians with uncompromising integrity to head regulatory bodies and universities.
VOCABULARY:
1.vicious : deliberately cruel or violent.
2. deprive : (of a person) lacking a specified benefit that is considered important.
3.meticulous : showing great attention to detail; very careful and precise.
4.scrutiny : critical observation or examination.
5.vested :confer or bestow (power, authority, property, etc.) on someone.
6.proliferated : increase rapidly in number; multiply.
7.plug : a piece of solid material fitting tightly into a hole and blocking it up.
8. loopholes : an arrow slit in a wall.
9.grievances : an official statement of a complaint over something believed to be wrong or unfair.
10.irredeemable : not able to be saved, improved, or corrected.

11.lackadaisical :lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.


Thursday, 28 January 2016

JAN 27 and 28 Current Affairs MCQS..................



JANUARY 27 and  28th CURRENT AFFAIRS

(Q.1) ‘International Customs Day’ is celebrated on which date every year?
a.                              25th January
b.                              26th January
c.                              27th January
d.                              28th January
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) ‘International Customs Day’ is celebrated on 26th January every year. What was the 2016 theme and slogan of International Customs Day?
a.                              ‘Digital Customs’ Slogan ‘Progressive Engagement’
b.                              ‘Customs Connects’ Slogan ‘Connecting Borders’
c.                              ‘Inclusive Customs’ Slogan ‘Bridging the Borders’
d.                              ‘Innovation Customs’ Slogan ‘Innovating for tomorrow’
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) President’s rule was imposed on which North-East Indian state in January 2016?
a.                              Tripura
b.                              Manipur
c.                              Arunachal Pradesh
d.                              Mizoram
View Answer
Answer: (c)
Q.4) Which train has become the first blind-friendly train of Indian Railways?
a.                              Mysuru – Amritsar Express
b.                              AmritsarVaranasi Express
c.                              Varanasi – Kanyakumari Express
d.                              Mysuru – Varanasi Express
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.5) Which State Tourism Department has emerged as one among the four winners in the destination category at the 36th edition of FITUR – the second largest travel and tourism fair in Spain?
a.                              Kerala
b.                              Gujarat
c.                              Maharashtra
d.                              Madhya Pradesh
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) A six-member British rowing crew named ___________ became the first all-female crew to cross the South Pacific Ocean
a.                              ‘Fem Voyagers’
b.                              ‘Coxless Crew’
c.                              ‘Fem Crew’
d.                              ‘Coxless Voyagers’
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Which among the following is India’s highest peacetime gallantry award?
a.                              Param Vir Chakra
b.                              Kirti Chakra
c.                              Ashok Chakra
d.                              Shaurya Chakra
View Answer
Answer: (c)
(Q.8) Name the brave heart who was posthumously awarded Ashok Chakra on 26thJanuary 2016?
a.                              Subedar Rakesh Nath Goswami
b.                              Lance Naik Kamlesh Nath Goswami
c.                              Subedar Vikram Goswami
d.                              Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) In January 2016, Red Panda Winter Festival was organised in which city?
a.                              Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
b.                              Dehradun, Uttarakhand
c.                              Darjeeling, West Bengal
d.                              Gangtok, Sikkim
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.10) Which date has been designated by United Nations (UN) as ‘International Day ofCommemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust’?
a.                              26th January
b.                              27th January
c.                              28th January
d.                              29th January
View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.11) Name the Indian-origin physicist who has been awarded Australia’s highest civilian honour, the Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)?
a.                              Chennupati Jagdev
b.                              Chennupati Jagdish
c.                              Muthupati Jagdev
d.                              Muthupati Jagdish
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.12) According to SocialCops analysis, the Indian constitution is the longest constitution and one of the most amended constitutions in the world. How many articles did Indian Constitution have at the time of its commencement?
a.                              395
b.                              400
c.                              405
d.                              410
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.13) To make khadi an international product, the government is in the process of creating a brand out of it. The branding will be done under the name of _____________

a.                              Shuddh Vastra
b.                              Komal Vastra
c.                              Harit Vastra
d.                              Satvik Vastra
View Answer
Answer: (c)

(Q.14) As per Wealth – X (a wealth tracking website), who is the wealthiest person in the world?
a.                              Renowned Investor Warren Buffet
b.                              Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos
c.                              Investor/Trader George Soros
d.                              Microsoft Founder Bill Gates
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.15) Abe Vigoda, who passed away in January 2016, was a renowned:
a.                              American Actor
b.                              American Novel Writer
c.                              American Historian
d.                              American Journalist
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.16) Name the veteran Bollywood actress who was conferred with Yash Chopra Memorial Award in January 2016
a.                              Sharmila Tagore
b.                              Rekha
c.                              Shaban Azmi
d.                              Saira Bani
View Answer
Answer: (b)

(Q.17) According to Transparency International’s International Corruption Perceptions Index 2015, India is placed at ____________ position out of 168 countries
a.                              61st position
b.                              66th position
c.                              71st position
d.                              76th position
View Answer
Answer: (d)
(Q.18) Which country has topped Transparency International’s ‘International Corruption Perceptions Index 2015’?
a.                              Sweden
b.                              Netherlands
c.                              New Zealand
d.                              Denmark
View Answer
Answer: (d)

(Q.19) 27th January has been designated by United Nations as ‘International Day ofCommemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust’. What was the 2016 theme for this day?
a.                              The Holocaust and Human Dignity
b.                              The Holocaust and Human Liberty
c.                              The Holocaust Survivors Legacy
d.                              The Holocaust Survivors Education
View Answer
Answer: (a)

(Q.20) Who has become the first Indian to qualify for Track Cycling World Championship?
a.                              Deborah Fernandes
b.                              Deborah Herold
c.                              Venessa Fernandes
d.                              Venessa Herold
View Answer

Answer: (b)